Home      Administration
Competitive Section Assignments

The following is a list of new competitive sections for the 2017-2018, 2018-2019 school years.

This list can be viewed by sport or by school or a combination of both. Select from the appropriate pull-down menu to find your information.

Section Assignments are determined by School Enrollments and Activity Classifications using the following Method to Determine Classification.
Activity
School

Baseball
Class: A
Section: 1
14 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 1A
Blooming Prairie High School
Hayfield High School
Houston High School
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton H.S.
Mabel-Canton High School
Rushford-Peterson High School
Schaeffer Academy
Southland High School
Spring Grove High School
United South Central High School
Wabasha-Kellogg High School
Coop: 46 "Bethlehem Academy"
   Bethlehem Academy (HOST)
   Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
Coop: 181 "Glenville-Emmons/Alden-Conger"
   Alden-Conger High School
   Glenville-Emmons High School (HOST)
Coop: 262 "Lyle-Pacelli"
   Lyle High School (HOST)
   Pacelli High School
 
Baseball
Class: A
Section: 2
15 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 2A
B O L D High School
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart High School
Cleveland High School
Madelia High School
Mankato Loyola High School
Minnesota Valley Lutheran
New Ulm Cathedral High School
Nicollet High School
Sleepy Eye High School
Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's High School
Springfield High School
St. Clair High School
Coop: 278 "ML-GHEC-Truman Jaguars"
   Granada-Huntley-East Chain H.S.
   Martin Luther High School (HOST)
   Truman High School
Coop: 316 "Mt. Lake Area - Comfrey"
   Comfrey High School
   Mountain Lake High School (HOST)
   Mt. Lake Christian High School
Coop: 512 "Heron Lake-Okabena / Fulda"
   Fulda High School
   Heron Lake-Okabena (HOST)
 
Baseball
Class: A
Section: 3
16 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3A
Adrian High School
Canby High School
Dawson-Boyd High School
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Lac qui Parle Valley High School
Lakeview High School
MACCRAY High School
Minneota High School
Murray County Central High School
Renville County West High School
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton High School
Wabasso High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 83 "Central Minnesota Christian"
   Central Minnesota Christian (HOST)
   Community Christian High School
Coop: 142 "Edgerton/SW MN Christian"
   Edgerton High School (HOST)
   Southwest Minnesota Christian
Coop: 412 "Red Rock Centra/Westbrook-Waln"
   Red Rock Central High School (HOST)
   Westbrook-Walnut Grove High School
 
Baseball
Class: A
Section: 4
16 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 4A
Goodhue High School
Heritage Christian Academy
Lakes International Language Academy
Legacy Christian Academy
Mayer Lutheran High School
Minnesota Transitions Charter School
North Lakes Academy
Open World Learning
PACT Charter School
Randolph High School
Coop: 254 "Lester Prairie \ Holy Trinity"
   Holy Trinity High School
   Lester Prairie High School (HOST)
Coop: 480 "West Lutheran H.S."
   Fourth Baptist Christian School
   West Lutheran High School (HOST)
Coop: 729 "Christian Life Academy"
   Christian Life Academy (HOST)
   Sacred Heart Academy
Coop: 820 "Cristo Rey Jesuit H.S."
   Cristo Rey Jesuit High School (HOST)
   Hope Academy
Coop: 821 "Liberty Classical Academy"
   Calvin Christian High School
   Dahlstrom Home School
   Haas Home School
   Liberty Classical Academy (HOST)
   Molitor Homeschool
   Noble Home School
   Nottingham Home School
   WTL Home School
Coop: 947 "Chesterton Academy / Groves Academy"
   Chesterton Academy - Edina (HOST)
   Groves Academy
 
Baseball
Class: A
Section: 5
15 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 5A
Braham High School
Cass Lake-Bena High School
East Central High School
Hinckley-Finlayson High School
Isle High School
Laporte High School
Menahga High School
Nevis High School
Ogilvie High School
Onamia High School
Pine River-Backus High School
Sebeka High School
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S.
Coop: 212 "Hill City/Northland"
   Hill City High School (HOST)
   Northland High School
Coop: 263 "McGregor/Cromwell-Wright"
   Cromwell-Wright High School
   McGregor High School (HOST)
 
Baseball
Class: A
Section: 6
15 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 6A
Ashby High School
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Brandon-Evansville High School
Browerville High School
Hancock High School
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy
New York Mills High School
Ortonville High School
Parkers Prairie High School
Pelican Rapids High School
St. John's Prep
West Central Area School
Coop: 45 "Bertha-Hewitt/ Verndale Raiders"
   Bertha-Hewitt High School (HOST)
   Verndale High School
Coop: 458 "Upsala/Swanville"
   Swanville High School
   Upsala High School (HOST)
Coop: 502 "Border West"
   Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S. (HOST)
   Herman-Norcross High School
   Wheaton High School
 
Baseball
Class: A
Section: 7
16 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 7A
Carlton High School
Cherry High School
Chisholm High School
Cook County High School
Deer River High School
Ely High School
Floodwood High School
Littlefork-Big Falls High School
Mountain Iron-Buhl High School
Nashwauk-Keewatin High School
North Woods High School
Northeast Range High School
Silver Bay (Wm. Kelley) High School
South Ridge High School
Wrenshall High School
Coop: 639 "Lakeview Christian Academy"
   Franck Home School
   Lakeview Christian Academy (HOST)
 
Baseball
Class: A
Section: 8
17 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 8A
Blackduck High School
Fertile-Beltrami High School
Fosston High School
Lake Park-Audubon
Red Lake High School
Win-E-Mac High School
Coop: 1 "Ada-Borup/Norman County West"
   Ada-Borup High School (HOST)
   Norman County West High School
Coop: 138 "Sacred Heart"
   Climax High School
   Fisher High School
   Sacred Heart High School (HOST)
Coop: 193 "Badger/GB-MR"
   Badger High School
   Greenbush-Middle River High School (HOST)
Coop: 197 "Kittson County Central"
   Kittson Central High School (HOST)
   Lancaster High School
Coop: 246 "Lake of Woods/Rainy River"
   Lake of the Woods H.S. (HOST)
Coop: 331 "Northome/Kelliher"
   Kelliher High School
   Northome High School (HOST)
Coop: 368 "Red Lake County"
   Red Lake County Central
   Red Lake Falls High School (HOST)
Coop: 451 "Marshall County Central /Tri-County"
   Marshall County Central H. S.
   Tri-County High School (HOST)
Coop: 456 "NCE/UH Titans"
   Norman County East High School
   Ulen-Hitterdal High School (HOST)
Coop: 472 "West Marshall Fusion"
   Stephen-Argyle Central High School
   Warren-Alvarado-Oslo High School (HOST)
Coop: 477 "Mahnomen/Waubun Thunderbirds"
   Mahnomen High School
   Waubun High School (HOST)
 
Baseball
Class: AA
Section: 1
17 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 1A
Byron High School
Caledonia High School
Chatfield High School
Dover-Eyota High School
La Crescent High School
Lake City High School
Lewiston-Altura High School
Pine Island High School
Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School
Rochester Lourdes High School
St. Charles High School
Stewartville High School
Triton High School
Zumbrota-Mazeppa High School
Coop: 199 "Fillmore Central"
   Fillmore Central High School (HOST)
   Lanesboro High School
Coop: 204 "GMLOK Bulldogs"
   Grand Meadow High School
   Kingsland High School (HOST)
   LeRoy-Ostrander High School
Coop: 491 "Cotter/Hope Lutheran"
   Cotter High School (HOST)
   Hope Lutheran High School
 
Baseball
Class: AA
Section: 2
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 2A
Belle Plaine High School
Blue Earth Area High School
Cannon Falls High School
G-F-W High School
Jordan High School
Kenyon-Wanamingo High School
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
Maple River High School
Medford High School
New Richland-H-E-G H.S.
Shattuck-Saint Mary's
Sibley East High School
St. Peter High School
Tri-City United High School
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown H.S.
Coop: 245 "Le Sueur-Henderson"
   LeSueur-Henderson High School (HOST)
   Minnesota New Country School
 
Baseball
Class: AA
Section: 3
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 3A
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City H.S.
Benson High School
Fairmont High School
Jackson County Central High School
Luverne High School
Martin County West High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Montevideo High School
New London-Spicer High School
Paynesville Area High School
Pipestone Area High School
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School
Windom Area High School
Coop: 310 "Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta"
   Chokio-Alberta High School
   Morris Area School (HOST)
Coop: 370 "Redwood Valley H.S."
   Cedar Mountain High School
   Redwood Valley High School (HOST)
Coop: 399 "Saint James Area"
   Butterfield-Odin High School
   St. James High School (HOST)
 
Baseball
Class: AA
Section: 4
17 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 4A
Academy for Sciences & Agriculture
Columbia Heights High School
Minneapolis Edison High School
Minneapolis Roosevelt High School
Minnehaha Academy
Mounds Park Academy
New Life Academy of Woodbury
St. Agnes High School
St. Croix Lutheran Academy
St. Croix Preparatory Academy
St. Paul Academy and Summit School
St. Paul Humboldt High School
St. Paul Johnson High School
St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet
Trinity School at River Ridge
Coop: 106 "Concordia Academy"
   Community of Peace Academy
   Concordia Academy-Roseville (HOST)
Coop: 869 "Nova Knights"
   Great River School
   Nova Classical Academy (HOST)
   Twin Cities Academy High School
 
Baseball
Class: AA
Section: 5
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 5A
Blake School (The)
Breck School
Brooklyn Center High School
Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
Holy Family Catholic High School
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted H.S.
Litchfield High School
Maple Lake High School
Maranatha Christian Academy
Minneapolis North Community H.S.
Norwood-Young America High School
Providence Academy
Rockford High School
Southwest Christian
Watertown-Mayer High School
Coop: 293 "Minneapolis Patrick Henry/FAIR"
   FAIR School
   Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S. (HOST)
 
Baseball
Class: AA
Section: 6
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 5A
Albany High School
Annandale High School
Eden Valley-Watkins High School
Foley High School
Holdingford High School
Kimball Area High School
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S.
Melrose Area High School
Milaca High School
Osakis High School
Pierz High School
Pillager High School
Royalton High School
Sauk Centre High School
Spectrum High School
St. Cloud Cathedral High School
 
Baseball
Class: AA
Section: 7
16 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 7A
Aitkin High School
Barnum High School
Crosby-Ironton High School
Esko High School
Eveleth-Gilbert High School
Greenway High School
International Falls H.S.
Marshall School, Duluth
Mesabi East High School
Mora High School
Pine City High School
Proctor High School
Rush City High School
Two Harbors High School
Virginia High School
Coop: 308 "Moose Lake/Willow River"
   Moose Lake High School (HOST)
   Willow River High School
 
Baseball
Class: AA
Section: 8
17 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 6A
Bagley High School
Barnesville High School
Breckenridge High School
Crookston High School
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton H.S.
East Grand Forks High School
Hawley High School
Park Rapids Area High School
Pequot Lakes High School
Perham High School
Roseau High School
Staples Motley High School
Wadena-Deer Creek High School
Warroad High School
Coop: 35 "Ottertail Central Bulldogs"
   Battle Lake High School (HOST)
   Henning High School
   Underwood High School
Coop: 172 "Frazee H.S."
   Frazee High School (HOST)
   Pausch Academy Home School
Coop: 446 "Thief River Falls/Goodridge"
   Goodridge High School
   Thief River Falls High School (HOST)
 
Baseball
Class: AAA
Section: 1
6 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 1AA
Albert Lea High School
Austin High School
Kasson-Mantorville High School
Northfield High School
Red Wing High School
Winona High School
 
Baseball
Class: AAA
Section: 2
8 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Faribault High School
Hutchinson High School
Mankato East High School
Mankato West High School
Marshall High School
New Ulm High School
Waseca High School
Worthington High School
 
Baseball
Class: AAA
Section: 3
8 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 3AA
Academy of Holy Angels
Bloomington Kennedy High School
Minneapolis South High School
Richfield High School
Simley High School
South Saint Paul High School
St. Paul Highland Park
St. Thomas Academy
 
Baseball
Class: AAA
Section: 4
8 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 4AA
DeLaSalle High School
Fridley High School
Hill-Murray School
Mahtomedi High School
St. Anthony Village High School
St. Paul Central High School
St. Paul Como Park H.S.
St. Paul Harding High School
 
Baseball
Class: AAA
Section: 5
8 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 8AA
Becker High School
Big Lake High School
Monticello High School
Rocori High School
Sartell-Saint Stephen High School
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
Zimmerman High School
Coop: 394 "St. Cloud Apollo"
   St. Cloud Apollo High School (HOST)
   St. Cloud Christian School
 
Baseball
Class: AAA
Section: 6
8 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Benilde-St. Margaret's School
Dassel-Cokato High School
Delano High School
Mound Westonka High School
Orono High School
Robbinsdale Cooper High School
Waconia High School
Willmar High School
 
Baseball
Class: AAA
Section: 7
8 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 7AA
Chisago Lakes High School
Cloquet High School
Duluth Denfeld High School
Grand Rapids High School
Hermantown High School
Hibbing High School
North Branch High School
Princeton High School
 
Baseball
Class: AAA
Section: 8
5 teams in this section
AAA Map
Administered by Region 8AA
Alexandria Area High School
Bemidji High School
Detroit Lakes High School
Fergus Falls High School
Little Falls High School
 
Baseball
Class: AAAA
Section: 1
8 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 1AA
Farmington High School
Lakeville North High School
Lakeville South High School
New Prague High School
Owatonna High School
Rochester Century High School
Rochester John Marshall
Rochester Mayo High School
 
Baseball
Class: AAAA
Section: 2
8 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Bloomington Jefferson High School
Chanhassen High School
Chaska High School
Eden Prairie High School
Edina High School
Minnetonka High School
Prior Lake High School
Shakopee High School
 
Baseball
Class: AAAA
Section: 3
8 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 3AA
Apple Valley High School
Burnsville High School
Eagan High School
East Ridge High School
Eastview High School
Hastings High School
Park High School
Rosemount High School
 
Baseball
Class: AAAA
Section: 4
8 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 4AA
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Henry Sibley High School
North High School
Roseville Area High School
Stillwater Area High School
Tartan High School
White Bear Lake Area High School
Woodbury High School
 
Baseball
Class: AAAA
Section: 5
8 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 5AA
Centennial High School
Champlin Park High School
Irondale High School
Mounds View High School
Osseo High School
Park Center High School
Spring Lake Park High School
Totino-Grace High School
 
Baseball
Class: AAAA
Section: 6
6 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 6AA
Hopkins High School
Minneapolis Southwest High School
Minneapolis Washburn High School
Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
St. Louis Park High School
Wayzata High School
 
Baseball
Class: AAAA
Section: 7
8 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 7AA
Andover High School
Anoka High School
Blaine High School
Cambridge-Isanti High School
Coon Rapids High School
Duluth East High School
Forest Lake High School
St. Francis High School
 
Baseball
Class: AAAA
Section: 8
8 teams in this section
AAAA Map
Administered by Region 5AA
Buffalo High School
Elk River High School
Maple Grove High School
Moorhead High School
Rogers High School
St. Cloud Tech High School
St. Michael-Albertville H.S.
Coop: 60 "Brainerd"
   Brainerd High School (HOST)
   Lake Region Christian School
 
 


Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499