Home      Administration
Competitive Section Assignments

The following is a list of new competitive sections for the 2017-2018, 2018-2019 school years.

This list can be viewed by sport or by school or a combination of both. Select from the appropriate pull-down menu to find your information.

Section Assignments are determined by School Enrollments and Activity Classifications using the following Method to Determine Classification.
Activity
School

Soccer, Boys
Class: A
Section: 1
18 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 1A
Byron High School
Dover-Eyota High School
Kasson-Mantorville High School
La Crescent- Hokah High School
Lake City High School
Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School
Red Wing High School
Rochester Lourdes High School
Schaeffer Academy
Stewartville High School
Coop: 25 "Austin High School"
   Austin High School (HOST)
   Pacelli High School
Coop: 74 "Caledonia"
   Caledonia High School (HOST)
   Houston High School
   Spring Grove High School
Coop: 78 "Cannon Falls H.S."
   Cannon Falls High School (HOST)
   Randolph High School
Coop: 356 "Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa"
   Pine Island High School (HOST)
   Zumbrota-Mazeppa High School
Coop: 392 "St. Charles H.S."
   Lewiston-Altura High School
   St. Charles High School (HOST)
Coop: 452 "Triton/K-W/Hayfield Cobras"
   Hayfield High School
   Kenyon-Wanamingo High School
   Triton High School (HOST)
Coop: 490 "Winona H.S."
   Riverway Learning Community
   Winona High School (HOST)
Coop: 491 "Cotter/Hope Lutheran"
   Cotter High School (HOST)
   Hope Lutheran High School
 
Soccer, Boys
Class: A
Section: 2
17 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 2A
Albert Lea High School
Christian Life Academy
Jordan High School
Mankato East High School
Mankato West High School
Southwest Minnesota Christian
St. Peter High School
Worthington High School
Coop: 157 "Fairmont H.S"
   Fairmont High School (HOST)
   Granada-Huntley-East Chain H.S.
   Jackson County Central High School
   Martin Luther High School
   Truman High School
Coop: 160 "Faribault H.S."
   Bethlehem Academy
   Faribault High School (HOST)
Coop: 271 "Mankato Loyola/LCWM/St. Clair/Madelia"
   Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
   Madelia High School
   Mankato Loyola High School (HOST)
   St. Clair High School
Coop: 276 "Marshall H.S."
   Lakeview High School
   Marshall High School (HOST)
Coop: 322 "New Ulm Eagles"
   Minnesota Valley Lutheran
   New Ulm Cathedral High School
   New Ulm High School (HOST)
   Sleepy Eye High School
Coop: 329 "Northfield High School"
   Arcadia Charter School
   Northfield High School (HOST)
Coop: 419 "Shattuck-Saint Mary's"
   Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
   Shattuck-Saint Mary's (HOST)
Coop: 450 "Plum Creek Area Penguins"
   Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School (HOST)
   Westbrook-Walnut Grove High School
Coop: 474 "Waseca Bluejays"
   Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton H.S.
   New Richland-H-E-G H.S.
   Waseca High School (HOST)
   Waterville-Elysian-Morristown H.S.
 
Soccer, Boys
Class: A
Section: 3
18 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 4A
Academy of Holy Angels
Chesterton Academy - Edina
Cristo Rey Jesuit High School
Hiawatha Collegiate High School
Metro Schools College Prep
Minneapolis Roosevelt High School
New Life Academy of Woodbury
Nova Classical Academy
Simley High School
South Saint Paul High School
St. Croix Lutheran Academy
St. Paul Academy and Summit School
St. Paul Highland Park
St. Thomas Academy
Trinity School at River Ridge
Coop: 298 "Minnehaha Academy"
   Goben Home School
   Minnehaha Academy (HOST)
Coop: 408 "St. Paul Humboldt/Open World Learning"
   Open World Learning
   St. Paul Humboldt High School (HOST)
Coop: 795 "Twin Cities Academy/ Great River Tigers"
   Great River School
   Math & Science Academy
   Twin Cities Academy High School (HOST)
 
Soccer, Boys
Class: A
Section: 4
18 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 4A
Academy for Sciences & Agriculture
Community of Peace Academy
Concordia Academy-Roseville
Higher Ground Academy
Hill-Murray School
Hmong College Prep Academy
Mahtomedi High School
Mounds Park Academy
St. Agnes High School
St. Anthony Village High School
St. Paul Como Park H.S.
St. Paul Harding High School
St. Paul Johnson High School
St. Paul Preparatory School
St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet
Venture Academy
Coop: 799 "St. Croix Preparatory Academy"
   St. Croix Preparatory Academy (HOST)
   Swanson Home School
Coop: 821 "Liberty Classical Academy"
   Agathos Home School
   Dreschel Home School
   Holton Home School
   Johnson Home School
   Liberty Classical Academy (HOST)
 
Soccer, Boys
Class: A
Section: 5
18 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 4A
Avail Academy
Benilde-St. Margaret's School
Blake School (The)
Breck School
Brooklyn Center High School
Columbia Heights High School
DeLaSalle High School
Fridley High School
Hope Academy
Learning for Leadership Charter
Minneapolis Edison High School
Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S.
Prairie Seeds Academy
Robbinsdale Cooper High School
Totino-Grace High School
Coop: 177 "Groves Academy"
   Groves Academy (HOST)
   Perpich Center for Arts Education
Coop: 667 "Lincoln International/Career Pathways"
   Career Pathways
   Lincoln International High School (HOST)
Coop: 951 "Wellstone International/FAIR/Heritage Academy"
   FAIR School
   Heritage Academy
   Wellstone International High School (HOST)
 
Soccer, Boys
Class: A
Section: 6
18 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Becker High School
Big Lake High School
Central Minnesota Christian
Delano High School
Heritage Christian Academy
Holy Family Catholic High School
Hutchinson High School
Monticello High School
Mound Westonka High School
Orono High School
Providence Academy
Southwest Christian
Waconia High School
Willmar High School
Coop: 223 "The International School of Minnesota / ERA"
   Eagle Ridge Academy
   International School of MN (The) (HOST)
Coop: 275 "Maranatha Christian/West Lutheran"
   Maranatha Christian Academy (HOST)
   West Lutheran High School
Coop: 279 "Mayer Lutheran"
   Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
   Holy Trinity High School
   Lester Prairie High School
   Mayer Lutheran High School (HOST)
   Norwood-Young America High School
   Watertown-Mayer High School
Coop: 379 "Rockford/HLWW"
   Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted H.S.
   Rockford High School (HOST)
 
Soccer, Boys
Class: A
Section: 7
18 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 7AA
Chisago Lakes High School
Duluth Denfeld High School
Grand Rapids High School
Hermantown High School
Lakes International Language Academy
Legacy Christian Academy
North Branch High School
Princeton High School
Proctor High School
Spectrum High School
Two Harbors High School
Zimmerman High School
Coop: 103 "CEC Lumberjacks"
   Carlton High School
   Cloquet High School (HOST)
   Esko High School
Coop: 131 "Marshall School, Duluth"
   Lakeview Christian Academy
   Marshall School, Duluth (HOST)
Coop: 211 "Hibbing/Chisholm"
   Chisholm High School
   Hibbing High School (HOST)
   Victory Christian Academy
Coop: 500 "PACT"
   PACT Charter School (HOST)
   Parnassus Preparatory School
Coop: 525 "Mesabi East Area Giants"
   Eveleth-Gilbert High School
   Mesabi East High School (HOST)
   Mountain Iron-Buhl High School
   Virginia High School
Coop: 839 "North Lakes Academy"
   Clear Lake Acadmey Home School
   North Lakes Academy (HOST)
   Water's Edge Academy Home School
 
Soccer, Boys
Class: A
Section: 8
19 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 8AA
Alexandria Area High School
Bemidji High School
Crookston High School
Detroit Lakes High School
East Grand Forks High School
Fergus Falls High School
Little Falls High School
Melrose Area High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Pelican Rapids High School
Rocori High School
Sartell-Saint Stephen High School
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
St. Cloud Apollo High School
St. John's Prep
TrekNorth High School
Coop: 213 "Hillcrest Lutheran Academy"
   Hillcrest Lutheran Academy (HOST)
   Underwood High School
Coop: 395 "St. Cloud Cathedral H.S."
   Calvary Classical Academy
   St. Cloud Cathedral High School (HOST)
Coop: 469 "Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/CL-B"
   Cass Lake-Bena High School
   Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S. (HOST)
 
Soccer, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 1
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 1AA
Farmington High School
Lakeville North High School
Lakeville South High School
New Prague High School
Owatonna High School
Rochester Century High School
Rochester John Marshall
Rochester Mayo High School
 
Soccer, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 2
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Bloomington Jefferson High School
Chanhassen High School
Chaska High School
Eden Prairie High School
Edina High School
Minnetonka High School
Prior Lake High School
Shakopee High School
 
Soccer, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 3
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 3AA
Apple Valley High School
Burnsville High School
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Eagan High School
Eastview High School
Henry Sibley High School
Rosemount High School
Coop: 404 "St. Paul Central H.S."
   LEAP High School
   St. Paul Central High School (HOST)
 
Soccer, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 4
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 4AA
East Ridge High School
Hastings High School
North High School
Park High School
Stillwater Area High School
Tartan High School
White Bear Lake Area High School
Woodbury High School
 
Soccer, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 5
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 5AA
Centennial High School
Champlin Park High School
Irondale High School
Mounds View High School
Osseo High School
Park Center High School
Roseville Area High School
Spring Lake Park High School
 
Soccer, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 6
9 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 6AA
Bloomington Kennedy High School
Hopkins High School
Minneapolis South High School
Minneapolis Southwest High School
Minneapolis Washburn High School
Richfield High School
Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
St. Louis Park High School
Wayzata High School
 
Soccer, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 7
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 7AA
Andover High School
Anoka High School
Blaine High School
Cambridge-Isanti High School
Coon Rapids High School
Duluth East High School
Forest Lake High School
St. Francis High School
 
Soccer, Boys
Class: AA
Section: 8
8 teams in this section
AA Map
Administered by Region 8AA
Buffalo High School
Elk River High School
Maple Grove High School
Moorhead High School
Rogers High School
St. Cloud Tech High School
St. Michael-Albertville H.S.
Coop: 60 "Brainerd H.S."
   Brainerd High School (HOST)
   Pequot Lakes High School
 
 


Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499