Home      Administration
Competitive Section Assignments

The following is a list of new competitive sections for the 2017-2018, 2018-2019 school years.

This list can be viewed by sport or by school or a combination of both. Select from the appropriate pull-down menu to find your information.

Section Assignments are determined by School Enrollments and Activity Classifications using the following Method to Determine Classification.
Activity
School

Lacrosse, Boys'
Class: A
Section: 1
10 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 1AA
Farmington High School
Lakeville North High School
Lakeville South High School
Owatonna High School
Rochester Century High School
Rochester Mayo High School
Shattuck-Saint Mary's
Coop: 270 "Mankato"
   Mankato East High School (HOST)
   Mankato Loyola High School
   Mankato West High School
Coop: 329 "Northfield H.S."
   Arcadia Charter School
   Northfield High School (HOST)
Coop: 376 "Rochester John Marshall"
   Rochester John Marshall (HOST)
   Rochester Lourdes High School
 
Lacrosse, Boys'
Class: A
Section: 2
11 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 2AA
Chanhassen High School
Chaska High School
Eden Prairie High School
Hutchinson High School
Minnetonka High School
Orono High School
Shakopee High School
Southwest Christian
Waconia High School
Coop: 123 "Delano-Rockford"
   Delano High School (HOST)
   Rockford High School
Coop: 643 "Holy Family Catholic Fire"
   Holy Family Catholic High School (HOST)
   Mound Westonka High School
 
Lacrosse, Boys'
Class: A
Section: 3
10 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3AA
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Eagan High School
East Ridge High School
Hastings High School
Henry Sibley High School
Park High School
Simley High School
St. Thomas Academy
Woodbury High School
Coop: 298 "TrIMAC Blackhawks"
   Concordia Academy-Roseville
   DeLaSalle High School
   Minnehaha Academy (HOST)
   St. Agnes High School
   St. Croix Lutheran Academy
   St. Paul Academy and Summit School
 
Lacrosse, Boys'
Class: A
Section: 4
10 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 4AA
Hill-Murray School
Irondale High School
Mahtomedi High School
Mounds View High School
North High School
Roseville Area High School
Stillwater Area High School
Tartan High School
White Bear Lake Area High School
Coop: 404 "St. Paul Lacrosse Bobcats"
   Open World Learning
   St. Paul Central High School (HOST)
   St. Paul Como Park H.S.
   St. Paul Harding High School
   St. Paul Highland Park
   St. Paul Humboldt High School
   St. Paul Johnson High School
   St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet
 
Lacrosse, Boys'
Class: A
Section: 5
10 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 6AA
Benilde-St. Margaret's School
Blake School (The)
Hopkins High School
Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
Robbinsdale Cooper High School
St. Louis Park High School
Coop: 62 "Breck School/Groves Academy"
   Breck School (HOST)
   Groves Academy
Coop: 345 "Osseo/Park Center"
   Osseo High School
   Park Center High School (HOST)
Coop: 448 "Totino-Grace H.S."
   St. Anthony Village High School
   Totino-Grace High School (HOST)
Coop: 689 "Providence Academy"
   Heritage Christian Academy
   Maranatha Christian Academy
   Mayer Lutheran High School
   Providence Academy (HOST)
   Spectrum High School
   West Lutheran High School
 
Lacrosse, Boys'
Class: A
Section: 6
10 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 3AA
Academy of Holy Angels
Apple Valley High School
Bloomington Jefferson High School
Bloomington Kennedy High School
Burnsville High School
Eastview High School
Edina High School
Prior Lake High School
Rosemount High School
Coop: 297 "Minneapolis"
   Minneapolis Edison High School
   Minneapolis North Community H.S.
   Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S.
   Minneapolis Roosevelt High School
   Minneapolis South High School
   Minneapolis Southwest High School
   Minneapolis Washburn High School (HOST)
 
Lacrosse, Boys'
Class: A
Section: 7
12 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 5AA
Anoka High School
Blaine High School
Centennial High School
Champlin Park High School
Chisago Lakes High School
Forest Lake High School
Grand Rapids High School
Spring Lake Park High School
Coop: 108 "Coon Rapids H.S."
   Coon Rapids High School (HOST)
   Northwest Passage Charter High School
   PACT Charter School
Coop: 134 "Duluth"
   Duluth Denfeld High School
   Duluth East High School (HOST)
Coop: 209 "Hermantown/Proctor"
   Hermantown High School (HOST)
   Proctor High School
Coop: 678 "Andover High School"
   Andover High School (HOST)
   Legacy Christian Academy
 
Lacrosse, Boys'
Class: A
Section: 8
13 teams in this section
A Map
Administered by Region 5AA
Becker High School
Big Lake High School
Brainerd High School
Buffalo High School
Maple Grove High School
Monticello High School
Rogers High School
St. Michael-Albertville H.S.
Wayzata High School
Coop: 146 "Elk River"
   Elk River High School (HOST)
   Zimmerman High School
Coop: 380 "Rocori H.S."
   New London-Spicer High School
   Rocori High School (HOST)
Coop: 396 "St. Cloud"
   St. Cloud Apollo High School
   St. Cloud Cathedral High School
   St. Cloud Tech High School (HOST)
Coop: 414 "Sartell/Sauk Rapids"
   Sartell-Saint Stephen High School (HOST)
   Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
 
 


Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499