Home      Administration
  Baseball  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Jun 4
2019 Baseball

Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exam begin on March 11, 2019 and must be completed by March 27, 2019
 Start of Practice: March 18, 2019 (Teams MAY practice for up to five additional days beginning on March 12. These five days may be used for conditioning arms and overall physical conditioning, and must be conducted using only baseballs, gloves, and catcher’s equipment. See Bylaw 504.)
 Maximum number of Contests: 20
 First Available Contest Date: March 28, 2019
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: On any given day or in any three (3) consecutive days, not be permitted to pitch more than a total of 14 innings. Each out shall constitute one-third inning. If a pitcher is striving for a 42nd out and exceeds the limit because of a double or triple play, there shall be no violation. In any game the starting pitcher may return to the mound once in relief, however, if the pitcher is not a starter, the pitcher may make two relief appearances.
   Season Limitation: Season Limitation: All games scheduled and played as stated under non-League tournaments count toward the following: 1) season total for contests/games 2) season player participation limitations.
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: March 28, 2019
 Sections begin: May 22, 2019
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: June 7, 2019

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Ball: Wilson WTA1010 BHS1-SST
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedules, photos, etc. for the State Tournament Program June 4, 2019
 Deadline to certify team stats: June 9, 2019 NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: June 10, 2019
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Consolation - $9.00$5.00
Single Session - St. Cloud$10.00$6.00
Single Session - CHS Field & U of M$11.00$7.00
Championship Session - $12.00$8.00
Ticket prices subject to change based on Target Field availability
      


News
  • Baseball Rule Modifications
  • Pitch Count FAQ
  • Pitch Count Policy
    Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • National Federation Baseball Page
  • Pitch Count Tracking - View Schools
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    June 13 - 14,  2019
    Saints/Siebert/Putz/Faber/Chaska/Mini Met/Target F
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A May 22, 25, 27, June 1, 4,
    2019
    Riverland Bab Complex,
    Austin, MN
    B
    2A May 23, 2019
    May 28, 2019
    May 30, 2019
    June 1, 2019
    June 4, 2019
    June 6, 2019
    High Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    June 2, 5, 7 @ Franklin Rogers - Mankato
    B
    3A May 25, 2019
    May 28, 2019
    May 30, 2019
    June 1, 2019
    June 4, 2019
    June 6, 2019
    HIGH SEED
    MILROY
    MILROY
    MILROY
    TBD
    TBD
    B
    4A May 20(play-in), 21, 23, 28,
    30, June 1, 4, 6. 2019
    at High Seed except June 6 at University of Northwestern B
    5A June 3, 4 & 6, 2019
    Pierz HS B
    6A 5-28-2019- High Seed
    5-30-2019
    6-4-2019
    6-6-2019
    6-7-2019 if needed

    Higher Seeds
    Browerville & Morris Area
    Minnewaska Area HS
    B
    7A May 28, 30
    June 4, 6, 2019
    TBD B
    8A Seed Date: 5/21/19
    Thurs., May 23, 2019
    Tues., May 28, 2019
    Thurs., May 30, 2019
    Tues., June 4, 2019
    Thurs., June 6, 2019
    (Champ. and "If"
    Game)
    Last Play Date: 6/7/19

    High Seed
    BSU/Ulen-Hitterdal
    NCTC
    NCTC
    NCTC
    B
    1AA May 22, 25, 27, June 1, 4,
    2019
    High Seeds and Mayo Field, Alumni Field
    Rochester, MN
    B
    2AA May 23, 2019
    May 28, 2019
    May 30, 2019
    June 1, 2019
    June 4, 2019
    June 6, 2019
    High Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    June 2, 5, 7 @ W-E-M
    B
    3AA May 25, 2O19
    May 28, 2019
    May 30, 2019
    June 1, 2019
    June 4, 2019
    June 6, 2019
    HIGH SEED
    MARSHALL
    MARSHALL
    MARSHALL
    TBD
    TBD
    B
    4AA May 20 (play in), 21, 23, 28,
    30, June 1, 4, 6. 2019
    at High Seed except June 6 at University of Northwestern B
    5AA June 3, 4 & 6, 2019 Glencoe Silver Lake HS B
    6AA June 3, 4 & 6, 2019 Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud B
    7AA May 28, 30
    June 4, 6, 2019
    TBD B
    8AA 5-28-2019
    May 30
    June 4
    June 6
    June 7 If needed

    Higher Seeds
    Dble Elim @ Park Rapids and Perham
    B
    1AAA May 25, 28

    June 1, 4, 2019
    High Seed

    Austin
    B
    2AAA May 25, 2019
    May 29, 2019
    June 1, 2019
    June 4, 2019
    June 6, 2019
    June 7, 2019 if needed
    HIgh Seed
    High Seed/Johnson Park, NU
    Johnson/Mueller Park, NU
    Johnson/Mueller Park, NU
    Johnson/Mueller Park, NU
    B
    3AAA May 26, 28, 31, June 1, 4, 5,
    2019
    Red Haddox Fields B
    4AAA May 30
    June 1, 3, 5.6 2019


    TBD B
    5AAA Friday - May 24, 2019 - Seed QRF

    Day 1 - Tuesday - May 28, 2019

    Day 2 - Thursday - May 30, 2019

    Day 3 - Saturday - June 1, 2019

    Day 4 - Tuesday - June 4, 2019

    Day 5 - Wednesday - June 5, 2019
    Tentative Schedule:

    Day 1 @ Top 4 Seeds (1 gm/site) Time TBD

    Day 2 @ Top 4 Seeds(1 gm/site) T Time TBD

    Day 3 @ St John's (4 games) - Tentative Time - 11 am / 1 pm / 3 pm / 5 pm

    Day 4 @ St John's ( 2 games) - Time 4 pm - 6 pm

    Day 5 @ St John's - (1 gm if need) Time 7 pm

    B
    6AAA May 28, 2019
    May 30, 2019
    June 1, 2019
    June 4, 2019
    June 5, 2019
    June 6, 2019 if needed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    High Seed
    TBD
    TBD
    TBD
    B
    7AAA Final 8 May 28, 2019
    Final 8 May 30, 2019
    Final 4 June 1, 2019
    Final 4 June 4, 2019
    Final 4 June 5, 2019
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Princeton
    Princeton
    Princeton

     
    8AAA Friday - May 24, 2019 - Seed QRF

    Day 1 - Tuesday - May 28, 2019

    Day 2 - Wednesday - May 29, 2019

    Day 3 - Thursday - May 30, 2019

    Day 4 - Tuesday - June 4, 2019

    Day 5 - Wednesday - June 5, 2019
    Tentative Schedule:

    Day 1 - @ Top 4 Seeds (1 gm/site) Time TBD

    Day 2 @ Top 4 Seeds (1 gm/site) Time TBD

    Day 3 @ Top 3 Seeds (1 gm/site) Time TBD

    Day 4 @ St John's (2 gm) Time 11 am - 1:30 pm

    Day 5 @ St John 's ( 1 gm) (2nd Gm if needed) Time 12 pm - 2 pm
    B
    1AAAA May 25, 27, 30

    June 1, 4, 2019
    High Seed

    Dundus
    B
    2AAAA May 28, 2019
    May 30, 2019
    June 1, 2019
    June 4, 2019
    June 5, 2019
    June 6, 2019 if needed
    High Seed on each date B
    3AAAA May 26, 28, 30,, June 1,
    4, 5, 2019
    TBD B
    4AAAA May 27, 29, 31
    June 3, 4, 2019
    Northwestern
    CHS Field
    B
    5AAAA 2019
    May 27, 29, 31
    June 3, 5

    High Seeds
    Northwestern, CHS Field
    B
    6AAAA 2018 (rain dates TBD)
    Tuesday, May 29 - high seed
    Wednesday, May 30 - high
    seed
    Thursday, May 31- high seed
    Monday, June 4 - high seed
    Wednesday, June 6 - neutral
    Friday, June 8 =-neurtal site - if
    needed
    All rounds - Hopkins High School B
    7AAAA Final 8 May 29, 2019
    Final 8 May 30, 2019
    Final 4 June 1, 2019
    Final 4 June 3, 2019
    Final 4 June 4, 2019
    Final 4 June 5, 2019
    High Seed
    High Seed
    TBD
    TBD
    TBD
    TBD
     
    8AAAA 2019
    Day 1 May 29
    Day 2 May 31
    Day 3 June 1
    Day 4 June 4
    Day 5 June 6

    Day 1-High Seeds
    Day 2-High Seeds
    Day 3-High Seed (winner's bracket)
    Day 3-Cold Spring (loser's bracket)
    Day 4-Cold Spring
    Day 5-Cold Spring

    B
     


    Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499