Home      Administration
  Basketball, Boys  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Mar. 14
2016-2017 Boys' Basketball

Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exam begin on November 14, 2016 and must be completed by November 29, 2016
 Start of Practice: November 21, 2016
 Maximum number of Contests: 26
 First Available Contest Date: December 1, 2016
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: No more than three (3) halves in one day. Exceptions listed in Bylaw 502
   Season Limitation: No more halves than three (3) times the number of games scheduled.
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: December 1, 2016
 Sections begin:
    February 28, 2017
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedule, photos, etc. for the State Tournament Program: March 14, 2017
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: March 18, 2017
 Deadline to certify team stats: March 19, 2017, NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Ball: Spalding: TF1000 Legacy, Deep Channel Design
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: March 20, 2017
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Season Books$84.00$54.00
Quarterfinals$14.00$9.00
Quarterfinals-Wristband$19.00$12.00
Semifinals/Finals-per session$14.00$9.00
Third Game only$10.00$7.00
 
 2015-2016 Team Champions:
    Class A - Minneapolis North Community H.S.
    Class AA - Braham
    Class AAA - DeLaSalle, Minneapolis
    Class AAAA - Hopkins
      


News
  • 100 Years of Basketball History
  • Rule Modifications
    Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • National Federation Basketball Page
  • Season Ticket Application
  • State Tournament DVD/VHS Ordering Info
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    March 22 - 25,  2017
    Target Center/Williams Arena, U of M/Concordia Un
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A Feb. 28 (Play In),
    March 2 (Qtrs),
    March 6 (East Semis)
    March 7 (West Semis)
    March 11 (Sub Finals)
    March 16 (SectionFinals),
    2017
    High Seeds and
    Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester,MN
    B
    2A March 2, 2017
    March 6, 2017
    March 9, 2017

    March 13, 2017
    March 17, 2017
    (see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)

    High Seeds
    High Seeds
    LCWM (S) St Peter (N)
    Gust Adol -St Peter
    MN State - Mankato

    B
    3A March 2, 2017 (Pigtails)
    March 4, 2017
    March 9, 2017
    March 11, 2017
    March 16 ,2017
    High Seed
    MONTEVIDEO/WGTN
    SMSU/WGTN
    SMSU (6:00 PM)
    SMSU (8:00 PM)
    B
    4A Mar 6 (play-in),9,11,14,17,
    2017
    6,9,11 at High Seed, 14 Semi-final and 17 Final at Anoka-Ramsey CC
    B
    5A 3/6/2017-3/17-2017 Various sites &
    TBD
    B
    6A 3/6/2017-3/17-2017 UMM, MSUM & other sites B
    7A
    March 6, 8, 11, 15, 17 2017
    Play-in and First Round at Home Site
    Quarter, Semi, and Final at UMD
    B
    8A Seed Date: 3/1/17
    Mon., Mar. 6, 2017
    Thurs., Mar. 9, 2017
    Sat., Mar. 11, 2017
    Tues., Mar. 14, 2017
    Fri., March 17, 2017
    Last Play Date: 3/18/17

    PT - High Seed
    PI - BSU/Bemidji - UMC/NCTC
    QF - REA (TRF)
    SF - REA (TRF)
    F - REA (TRF)
    B
    1AA March 2 (Qtrs)
    March 6 (Sub 2 Semis)
    March 7 (Sub 1 Semis)
    March 11 (Sub Finals)
    March 16 (SectionFinals),
    2017
    High Seeds and
    Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester,MN
    B
    2AA March 2, 2017
    March 6, 2017
    March 9, 2017

    March 13, 2017
    March 17, 2017
    (see bracket or Region 2A winter calendar for all dates and sites)
    High Seeds
    High Seeds
    Mankato East & New Prague
    MN State-Mankato
    MN State -Mankato
    B
    3AA March 4, 2017
    March 9, 2017
    March 11, 2017
    March 16, 2017
    HIGH SEED
    TBD
    SMSU (12:30 PM)
    SMSU (5:00 PM)


    B
    4AA Mar 6 (play-in),9,11,14,17,
    2017
    High Seed/Semi-finals and finals at Washington

    B
    5AA March 17, 2017
    Halenbeck Hall, SCSU B
    6AA March 17, 2017
    Halenbeck Hall, SCSU B
    7AA
    March 9, 11, 16, 18 2017
    First Round at Home Site
    Quarter at Duluth Denfeld
    Semi and Final at U.M.D.
    B
    8AA 3/9/2017 -- 3/17/2017 Concordia College,
    & other sites
    B
    1AAA March 8, 2017
    March 11, 2017
    March 17, 2017
    Highest Seed
    Civic Center
    Civic Center
    B
    2AAA March 7, 2017
    March 11, 2017
    March 16, 2017
    High Seed
    Gustavus
    Gustavus
    B
    3AAA March 7, 10, 15, 2017 QF @ High Seed, SF & F @ Bloomington Jefferson

    B
    4AAA March 8, 11, 16, 2017 High Seed
    SP Washington
    SP Washington
    B
    5AAA Sunday - March 5, 2017
    QRF Seeding

    Tuesday - March 7, 2017
    - QF

    Saturday - March 11,
    2017 - SF

    Thursday - March 16,
    2017 - Final
    7 pm - Tuesday - QF @ High Seed

    6-7:30 pm - Saturday SF @ SCSU

    7 pm - Thursday - Final @ SCSU
    B
    6AAA March 8, 2017
    March 11, 2017
    March 16, 2017
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Chanhassen HS
    B
    7AAA Mar 8, 2017
    Mar 11, 2017
    Mar 16, 2017
    Home Site
    Hibbing
    Hibbing
     
    8AAA Sunday - March 5, 2017 QRF Seeding

    Tuesday - March 7, 2017 - QF

    Saturday - March 11, 2017 - SF

    Thursday - March 16, 2017 - Final




    7 pm - Tuesday - QF @ High Seed

    6 - 7:30 pm Saturday - SF @ MSUM

    7:00 pm - Thursday Final @ Neutral Site
    B
    1AAAA March 8, 2017
    March 11, 2017
    March 17, 2017
    Highest Seed
    Civic Center
    Civic Center
    B
    2AAAA 2017

    QF: Wednesday, March 8 7:00 pm
    SF: Saturday, March 11 @ Hopkins: 12:00 pm and 1:30 pm
    Finals, Thursday, March 9 7:00 pm
    QF: High Seed
    SF: Hopkins H.S
    Finals Hopkins H.S.
    B
    3AAAA March 7, 10, 16, 2017 QF @ High Sed, SF & F @ Farmington High School B
    4AAAA March 8, 2017, 7:00
    March 11, 2017, 5:00/7:00
    March 16, 2017, 7:00
    1st Round High Seed
    Semis and Finals both at Hastings High School
    B
    5AAAA 2017
    Quarterfinals - March 8
    Semis - March 14 5/7pm
    Finals - March 17 7pm

    High Seed

    Maple Grove HS

    Rogers HS
    B
    6AAAA 2017
    QF: Mar 8
    SF: Mar 11
    F: Mar 15
    QF: High seed - four sites 7:00 pm
    SF: Osseo
    5:30 pm and 7:00 pm
    Finals: Osseo 7:00 pm
    B
    7AAAA Mar 9, 2017
    Mar 14, 2017
    Mar 17, 2017
    Home Site
    North Branch
    North Branch
     
    8AAAA Sunday - March 5, 2017 QRF Seeding

    Tuesday - March 7, 2017 - QF

    Saturday - March 11, 2017 - SF

    Thursday - March 16, 2017 - Final



    7 pm - Tuesday QF @ High Seed

    2 - 3:30 pm - Saturday SF @ SCSU

    7 pm - Thursday Finals @ Neutral Site
    B
     


    Copyright 1994-2016 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499