Home      Administration
  Gymnastics, Girls  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Feb. 11
2013-2014 Girls' Gymnastics


Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exam begin on November 4, 2013 and must be completed by November 26, 2013
 Start of Practice: November 11, 2013
 Maximum number of Contests: 16
 First Available Contest Date: November 27, 2013
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: None
   Season Limitation: None
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: December 2, 2013
 Deadline to certify photo for the State Tournament Program: February 11, 2014
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: February 15, 2014

Rule Change Highlights for 2013-14:
    • Beginning July 1, 2012, the landing area matting on vault will be required to be 18 feet by 8 feet, in addition to meeting all other matting requirements.
   • Similarly, beginning July 1, 2012, the landing area matting on balance beam will be required to be a minimum of 12 feet by 8 feet.
   • Terminology Change: “Superior Judge” will now be referred to as “Chief Judge.”

State Tournament Info:
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Single Session$12.00$8.00

 2012-2013 Champions
   Class A
   Team: New Prague
   All-Around: Sela Fadness (11), Austin
   Balance Beam: Briquelle Bowden (12), Alexandria
   Floor Exercise: Sela Fadness (11), Austin
   Uneven Parallel Bars: Sela Fadness (11), Austin
   Vault: Hannah Wendel (10), Alexandria
   Class AA
   Team: Roseville Area
   All-Around: Bailey Dupay (10), Northfield
   Balance Beam: Bailey Dupay (10), Northfield
   Floor Exercise: Bailey Dupay (10), Northfield
   Uneven Parallel Bars: Carly Wagner (11), Roseville Area
   Vault: Kaylee Jondahl (12), Elk River
      


News
  • Media Policy Manual
  • NF New Release Regarding Rules Changes
  • Winter Activities Guide
    Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • National Federation Gymnastics Page
  • State Tournament DVD/VHS Ordering Info
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    February 21 - 22,  2014
    University of Minnesota, Sports Pavilion
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Advance News Release
      Class A Individual Results
      Class A Team Results
      Class AA Individual Results
      Class AA Team Results
      Schedule
      Student Worker Form

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A Feb.15, 2014 Simley HS
    Inver Grove Heights, MN
     
    2A February 14, 2014 K & G Gymnastics Club, Mankato  
    3A Feb 15, 2014 Marshall HS  
    4A
    February 15, 2014
    6:00pm
    White Bear Lake HS
    South Campus
    B
    5A Feb 14, 2014 The Breck School
    123 Ottawa Ave N
    Minneapolis, MN 55422
     
    6A Feb. 15, 2014 Litchfield High School  
    7A Sat - Feb 15, 2014 12 pm - Princeton  
    8A Sat., Feb. 15, 2014 Perham High School  
    1AA February 13,2015 Rochester Mayo  
    2AA February 14, 2014


    Bloomington Jefferson High School  
    3AA February 14, 2014
    Eagan High School  
    4AA February 15,
    2014 11:00am
    White Bear Lake HS
    South Campus
    B
    5AA Feb 13- 5:30 2014 Irondale High School  
    6AA 2014
    Feb 15
    12:00 pm
    Edina: TBC  
    7AA Feb 14, 2014 Forest Lake  
    8AA Sat - Feb - 15, 2014 1 pm - Moorhead  
    Copyright 1994-2013 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
    (763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499