Home      Administration
  Hockey, Boys  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Feb. 23
2016-2017 Boys' Hockey




Activity Administration:
 Rules Meetings begin on October 25, 2016 and must be completed by November 22, 2016
 Start of Practice: November 14, 2016
 Maximum number of Contests: 25
 First Available Contest Date: November 23, 2016
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: November 24, 2016
 Sections begin: The week of February 21, 2017
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedule, photos, etc for the State Tournament Program: February 28, 2017
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: March 3, 2017
 Deadline to certify team stats: March 4, 2017, NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: No more than four (4) periods on any given day. Exceptions listed in Bylaw 502
   Season Limitation: No student shall participate in more periods per season than a number equal to four (4) times the number of varsity games scheduled.
 Goalie Mask Markings

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Puck: Bauer
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: March 6, 2017
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Single Book$92.00$60.00
Championship Singles Session$17.00$11.00
Consolation Single Session$12.00$8.00
 Boys' Hockey Ticket Information
 Contact Nancy Myers for additional ticket information
 Request to be Added to Class AA Season Ticket Waiting List
 2015-2016 Team Champions:
   Class A: Hermantown
   Class AA: Wayzata
      


News
  • Goalkeeper Equipment Standards Table
  • Official Puck for MSHSL State Tournaments
  • Rule Modifications
    Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • National Federation Ice Hockey Page
  • Request to be Added to Class AA Season Ticket Waiting List
  • State Tournament DVD/VHS Ordering Info
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    March 8 - 11,  2017
    Xcel Energy Center & Mariucci Arena
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A
    February 21, 23, 2017
    February 25, Mar.1,2017
    High Seed
    Rochester Rec.Ctr.
    B
    2A Feb 22, 23, 24, 28, Mar 2, 2017 Parade Ice Gardens B
    3A Feb 21, 2017
    Feb 23, 2017
    Feb 25, 2017
    March 1, 2017
    High Seed
    High Seed
    Gustavus
    Gustavus
    B
    4A Feb 22, 2017 Pig
    Tail (Aldrich)
    Feb 23 & 24, 2017
    Quarters (Aldrich)
    Mar 1, 2017 Semi-Finals
    (Roseville)
    Mar 3, 2017 Final
    (Roseville)
    Aldrich Arena (Pig Tails and Quarter-finals)
    Roseville Arena (Semi-finals & Final)
    B
    5A Feb 21, 2017
    Feb 23, 2017
    Feb 25, 2017
    Mar 2, 2017
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Elk River
     
    6A Wednesday - February
    15, 2017 - Seeding
    Coaches Vote

    Saturday - February 18,
    2017 - Play-In Game

    Tuesday - February 21,
    2017 - QF

    Saturday - February 25,
    2017 - SF

    Thursday - March 2, 2017
    - Finals
    Saturday - Time TBD - Play-off

    Tuesday - 7 pm - QF @ High Seed

    Saturday - 5:00 - 7:00 - SF @ MAC St Cloud

    Thursday - 7 pm - Finals @ MAC St Cloud
    B
    7A Feb. 21, 23, 25, 28 2017 Semi Finals and Final
    Amsoil Arena Duluth
    B
    8A Seed Date: 2/15/17
    Tues., Feb. 21, 2017
    Thurs., Feb. 23, 2017
    Sat., Feb. 25, 2017
    Thurs., Mar. 2, 2017
    Last Play Date: 3/3/17

    Play-in - High Seed
    QF - High Seed
    SF - TRF
    F - TRF
    B
    1AA February 23, 2017
    February 25, Mar.2,2017
    Highest Seed
    Rochester Rec.Ctr.
    B
    2AA February 23, 2017
    February 25, 2017
    March 1, 2017
    Final Mariucci Arena 2/24
    6:30 PM. See 2AA Ticket info on Region 2AA Page.
    B
    3AA February 21, 23, 25,
    March 1, 2017
    Play-in and QF @ High Seed, SF @ Vets Memorial, F @ Ridder Arena B
    4AA Play In game if necessary, 2/22 Quarter Finals 2/25,
    Semis Finals 2/28 & 3/1, Finals March 3, 2017

    Aldrich Arena
    B
    5AA 2017
    February 23 Ouartefinals
    February 25 Semifinals
    March 2 Finals

    Coon Rapids & Champlin
    Champlin Ice Forum
    Aldrich Arena
    B
    6AA 2017
    QF: Thursday, Feb 23
    SF: Saturday, Feb 25
    Finals: Wednesday, or Thursday,Mar 1 or 2
    time: tbd
    2/19 Local/High Seed: 7:00 pm
    SF: Braemar/BIG: 12:00+4:30 BIG 3:30 + 7:30
    Finals: Mariucci
    B
    7AA Feb 18, 2017
    Feb 21, 2017
    Feb 25, 2017
    Mar 2, 2017
    Home Site
    Home Site
    Duluth Amsoil Arena
    Duluth Amsoil Arena
     
    8AA Wednesday - February 15, 2017 - Seeding Coaches Vote

    Tuesday - February 21, 2017 - QF

    Saturday - February 25, 2017 - SF

    Wednesday - March 1, 2017 - Finals
    Tuesday - 7 pm - QF @ High Seed

    Saturday - Time TBD - SF @ High Seed

    Wednesday - 7 pm - Final @ Thief River Falls/SCSU/Bemidji
    B
     


    Copyright 1994-2016 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499