Home      Administration
  Wrestling  >    Results       Standings       Rosters       Records        Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Feb. 18
2013-2014 Wrestling

Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exams begin on November 11, 2013 and must be completed by December 3, 2013
 Start of Practice: November 18, 2013
 Maximum number of Contests: 18
 First Available Contest Date: November 27, 2013
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: December 2, 2013
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: A wrestler may not wrestle in more than five (5) matches on any given day.
   Season Limitation: No student may participate in more than 36 matches prior to League-sponsored tournament.
 Sections begin: The week of February 2, 2014
 Last Day to hold Section Tournament:
   Team - Saturday, February 15, 2014
   Individual - Saturday, February 22, 2014
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedule, photo, etc. for the State Tournament Program: February, 18, 2014

Rule Change Highlights for 2013-2014:
     4-5-7 Male and female contestants will now be required to wear a suitable undergarment during weigh-ins.
    5-20-5 NOTE; The NOTE to Rule 5-20-5 was deleted last season.
    5-20-9 The offensive starting position rule was revised.
    7-1-5x (New) Rear-standing, double-knee kickback was added to the list of illegal holds/maneuvers.
    8-2-4 Concussion rule revised.

State Tournament Info:
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Single Session$14.00$9.00
Daily Pass$26.00$17.00
Season Book$78.00$51.00
 
 2012-2013 Team Champions:
    Class A - Jackson County Central
    Class AA - Kasson-Mantorville
    Class AAA - St. Michael-Albertville & Apple Valley
    Individual Results
      


News
  • Wrestling Injury - Urgent Alert
  • 2012-13 NFHS Rules Interpretations
  • Media Policy Manual
  • Point of Emphasis Interpretation (7-3-4, 7-3-6, 7-6-6)
  • SMAC Regional Skin Specialists
  • Uniform Clarification - Adhesive Tape
  • Uniform Modification for Recognition
  • Winter Activities Guide
  • Wrestling Ear Guard Modifications
    Resources
  • Competitive Section Assignments
  • Rules and Policies
  • Wrestling: Exposure to Herpes
  • Coaching Non-School Wrestling
  • Herpes Gladiatorum
  • Minimum Weight Permit Form - FEMALE (Updated 10/18/2011)
  • Minimum Weight Permit Form - MALE (Updated 5/19/2011)
  • Minimum Weight Permit Spreadsheet (Excel)
  • MRSA in Sports Participation
  • National Federation Wrestling Page
  • Protocol for Blood Exposures, Bites & Skin Infections
  • Skin Condition Report (Updated 6/3/13)
  • Skin Infection Slide Show
  • Skinfold Technicians List
  • State Tournament DVD/VHS Ordering Info
  • Weigh-In Certification Forms (Updated 6/3/2011)
  • Weight Certification Process
  • Yearbook and Record Book
      
      

    State Tournament Info
    February 27 - March 1,  2014
    Xcel Energy Center
    Tournament Related Files
    Previous Years Results
      Brackets
      Class A All-Tournament Team
      Class AA All-Tournament Team
      2014 Attendance
      Advance News Release
      Class A Individual Results
      Class AA Individual Results
      Class AAA All-Tournament Team
      Class AAA Individual Results
      Guidelines for Cheerleaders
      Guidelines for Participating Schools
      Individual Results All Classes Rd. 1 Agate
      Individual Results All Classes Sat Aft Agate
      Individual Results All Classes Sat Eve Agate
      Individual Results All Classes To SemisAgate
      Schedule
      School Ticket/Pass Information
      Seeding Procedures
      Team Results-All CLasses-News Agate
      Xcel Bus Parking

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A Team:
    Feb. 13, 15, 2014
    High Seeds and
    Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester, MN
    B
    1A Individual:
    Feb. 21, 22, 2014
    Mayo Civic Center,
    Rochester, MN
     
    2A Feb 13, 2014
    Feb 15, 2014
    Team
    @ Top 4 Seeds
    NRHEG
    B
    2A Feb 21-22, 2014
    Individual
    Blue Earth Area  
    3A Feb 13, 2014
    Feb 15, 2014
    (TEAM)
    4 Top Seeds
    Lamberton
    B
    3A Feb 21, 22, 2014
    (IND)
    Pipestone  
    4A Feb 13, 2014
    Feb 15, 2014
    Team
    @ Top 4 Seeds
    Norwood Young America

    B
    4A Feb 21-22, 2014
    Individual

    LeSueur-Henderson High School  
    5A Feb. 14, 2014 -Team ACGC HS B
    5A Feb. 21, 22, 2014 Individual Kimball HS  
    6A Individual
    Feb. 21-22, 2014
    Wadena-Deer Creek HS  
    6A Team
    Feb. 11, 2014
    Feb. 15, 2014
    Qtrfinals--H. Seed
    Semi-Final & Final
    @ Pelican Rapids HS
    B
    7A Team - Feb. 14, 2014 Holdingford HS B
    7A Feb. 21, 22, 2014 Individual Pierz HS  
    8A TEAM - February 15, 2014 Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF B
    8A Individual - February 21 & 22, 2014
    Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton H.S.  
    1AA Team:
    Feb. 13, 15, 2014
    High Seeds and Mayo Civic Center
    Rochester, MN
    B
    1AA Individual:
    Feb. 21, 22, 2014
    Mayo Civic Center, Rochester, MN  
    2AA Team:
    Round 1 & 2
    Feb 13, 2014

    Semifinal &
    Final Feb 15, 2014






    Top 4 seeds Host

    Glencoe-Silver Lake HS
    B
    2AA Individual:
    Feb 21 & 22, 2014




    Mankato West High School  
    3AA Feb 11, 2014
    Feb 14, 2014 (TEAM)
    TBD
    Granite Falls
    B
    3AA Feb 21, 22, 2014
    (IND)
    Luverne  
    4AA Team- February 15 2014 -10:00 AM South St. Paul High School B
    4AA Individual Feb. 21 - 5:30 pm; Feb 22, 2014 - 11:00 am Minnehaha Academy High School  
    5AA 2014 Team
    Feb 14
    Benilde St. Margaret's B
    5AA 2014 Individual
    Feb 21 5:00
    Feb 22 10:00
    Orono High School  
    6AA Feb. 21, 22, 2014 Individual Becker HS  
    6AA Feb. 15, 2014- Team Monticello HS B
    7AA Team Pre/QuartFeb 11, 2014
    Team Semi/Final Feb 14, 2014
    North,Virginia
    South, Chisago Lakes
    Cloquet
    B
    7AA Individual Feb 21 & 22, 2014 North Branch  
    8AA Team - February 15, 2014 Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF. B
    8AA Individual - February 21 & 22, 2014
    Perham H.S.  
    1AAA Team- February 12,2015
    14,2015
    Highest Seed

    Civic Center
    B
    1AAA February 20,21 2015 Individual Civic Center  
    2AAA Team:
    Round 1 & 2
    Feb 13, 2014

    Semifinal & Final,
    Feb 15, 2014








    Top 4 Seeds Host

    Lakeville North
    B
    2AAA Individual
    Feb 21-22, 2014





    Bloomington Kennedy B
    3AAA Team Tournament
    February 12,14, 2014
    High Seed 2/12,
    Rosemount High School 2/14
    B
    3AAA Individual Tournament

    February 22, 2014
    11:00 AM
    Eagan High School  
    4AAA Team February 14, 2015 Woodbury HS B
    4AAA Individual Feb. 20-21, 2015
    North HS  
    5AAA Team February 15, 2014 Maple Grove High School B
    5AAA Individual February 22, 2014 Champlin Park B
    6AAA 2014
    Team
    Feb 15
    Wayzata High School B
    6AAA 2014
    Individual
    Feb 21, 22
    Armstrong High School  
    7AAA Playin Feb 13, 2014
    Team Feb 14 2014
    Home Site
    St. Francis
    B
    7AAA Individual Feb 21-22, 2014 Coon Rapids B
    8AAA Team - Sat. Feb. 15, 2014 12:30 am - Bemidji B
    8AAA Individuals -Fri - Sat. Feb 21
    -22, 2014
    5 pm Fri - 11 am - Sat - Sartell  
    Copyright 1994-2013 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735
    (763) 560-2262    FAX (763) 569-0499