John's Journal
Final Class 3A Girls Basketball Rankings3/1/2017
From Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 3A
1. Hutchinson 20-5
2. Orono 21-4
3. Holy Angels 22-3
4. Winona 21-4
5. Mahtomedi 22-3
6. Alexandria 22-4
7. Northfield 20-6
8. Grand Rapids 21-5
9. Kasson-Mantorville 21-6
10. Hermantown 22-3
11. Zimmerman 23-3
12. Waseca 20-6
13. New Ulm 21-5
14. St. Paul Como Park 19-7
15. DeLaSalle 15-10
16. Bloomington Kennedy 15-11
17. Red Wing 17-8
18. Willmar 17-9
19. St. Anthony 18-6
20. Sartell-St. Stephen 16-10
Final Class 2A Girls Basketball Rankings3/1/2017
From Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 2A
1. Roseau 25-0
2. Sauk Centre 25-1
3. Watertown-Mayer 23-3
4. Norwood-Young America 25-1
5. New London-Spicer 22-3
6. Eden Valley-Watkins 23-3
7. Minnehaha Academy 21-4
8. Rush City 22-0
9. Hayfield 21-5
10. Esko 20-6
11. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 24-2
12. St. Croix Lutheran 19-6
13. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 21-5
14. Annandale 15-11
15. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 23-3
16. Staples-Motley 20-4
17. Rochester Lourdes 17-9
18. St. Peter 22-4
19. Albany 18-8
20. Pequot Lakes 19-7
Final Class 1A Girls Basketball Rankings3/1/2017
From Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 1A
1. Mountain Iron-Buhl 25-1
2. Goodhue 21-4
3. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 26-0
4. Mankato Loyola 23-2
5. Ada-Borup 24-1
6. Maranatha Christian 19-7
7. Cromwell-Wright 21-4
8. Red Lake 20-2
9. Southwest MN Christian 22-3
10. Granada-Huntley-East Chain-Truman-Martin Luther 22-4
11. Lyle-Pacelli 21-6
12. Red Rock Central 24-3
13. Bigfork 24-2
14. Canby 20-4
15. Cedar Mountain-Comfrey 19-5
16. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 18-8
17. Stephen-Argyle 20-5
18. Heritage Christian 16-10
19. Mayer Lutheran 17-9
20. Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity 19-7
Final Class 3A Wrestling Rankings2/28/2017
From The Guillotine.

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (2)
2. Shakopee (2)
3. Anoka (7)
4. St. Francis (7)
5. St. Michael-Albertville (5)
6. Owatonna (1)
7. Prior Lake (2)
8. Hastings (3)
9. Willmar (8)
10. Eagan (3)
11. Eastview (2)
12. Stillwater Area (4)
Lean and Mean
Woodbury (3), Forest Lake (7), Cambridge-Isanti (7), St. Cloud Tech (8), Coon Rapids (7), Faribault (1), Little Falls (8), Minnetonka (6)

Class AAA Individuals

106 pounds
1. Reid Ballantyne, Stillwater Area (4) 8
2. Patrick Lockwood, Minneapolis Washburn (6) 10
3. Max Crowe, Shakopee (2) 11
4. Cole West, Woodbury (3) 10
5. Joey Thompson, Maple Grove (5) 9
6. Regan Schrempp, Apple Valley (2) 9
7. Derrick Cardinal, Forest Lake (7) 8
8. Nathan Nygaard, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 10
9. Jay Andress, Buffalo (5) 11
10. Jared Spohn, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8) 9

113 pounds
1. Aaron Cashman, Shakopee (2) 11
2. Trayton Anderson, Farmington (1) 10
3. Tanner Kunshier, St. Francis (7) 11
4. Adam Mickelson, Apple Valley (2) 10
5. Jackson Penk, Sartell-St. Stephen (8) 10
6. Gunnar Nelson, Park Center (5) 10
7. Brandon Psyk, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 10
8. Chad Orsburn, Brainerd/Pillager (8) 11
9. Jordan Driscoll, Cambridge-Isanti (7) 10
10. Zavier Grefe, Rocori (8) 10

120 pounds
1. Patrick McKee, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 11
2. Israel Navarro, Willmar (8) 11
3. Colby Njos, Anoka (7) 10
4. Drew Woodley, Northfield (1) 9
5. Brady Gross, Apple Valley (2) 10
6. Zach Smith, Prior Lake (2) 11
7. Boyd Mumbuwa, Minnetonka (6) 11
8. Cole Kubesh, Brainerd/Pillager (8) 12
9. Alex Kern, St. Cloud Tech (8) 11
10. Trey Kruse, Stillwater Area (4) 9

126 pounds
1. Carson Manville, Shakopee (2) 8
2. Rylee Molitor, Sartell-St. Stephen (8) 12
3. Dylan Droegemueller, Anoka (7) 11
4. Cael Carlson, Willmar (8) 10
5. Curtis LeMair, Prior Lake (2) 11
6. Zach Dehmer, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 12
7. Bret Wilson, Rogers (5) 11
8. Joey Nerdahl, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony (4) 12
9. Jesse Mimbach, Hastings (3) 10
10. Connor Higgins, Rochester John Marshall (1) 9

132 pounds
1. Brent Jones, Shakopee (2) 12
2. Clay Carlson, Willmar (8) 11
3. Sebas Swiggum, Apple Valley (2) 10
4. Adam McSorley, Hastings (3) 12
5. Ben Bogart, Alexandria (8) 12
6. Jet Mi Ka, St. Paul Harding (3) 12
7. Mitchell Wilson, St. Francis (7) 12
8. Nate Johnson, Hopkins (6) 12
9. Anthony Meister, Elk River (7) 12
10. Theo Smith, Prior Lake (2) 11

138 pounds
1. Tyler Eischens, Anoka (7) 11
2. Jake Bergeland, Centennial (4) 12
3. Kyle Rathman, Apple Valley (2) 12
4. Mason Hall, St. Francis (7) 12
5. Sam Webster, Shakopee (2) 11
6. Hunter Rajkowski, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8) 12
7. Xavier Rosenbloom, Eagan (3) 12
8. Charlie DesMarais, Buffalo (5) 12
9. Jared Larsen, Rochester Century (1) 12
10. Collin Olevson, Chaska/Chanhassen (6) 12

145 pounds
1. Peyton Robb, Owatonna (1) 11
2. Alex Lloyd, Shakopee (2) 11
3. Tyler Shilson, Centennial (4) 12
4. Teddy Pierce, St. Francis (7) 12
5. Austin Braun, Woodbury (3) 12
6. Nate Larson, Apple Valley (2) 11
7. Nick Warne, Rocori (8) 12
8. Matthew Muedeking, White Bear Lake Area (4) 12
9. Luke Dorn, St. Cloud Tech (8) 12
10. Andy Schlosser, Brainerd/Pillager (8) 12

152 pounds
1. Alex Crowe, Shakopee (2) 12
2. Austin Brenner, St. Cloud Tech (8) 11
3. Cade King, Owatonna (1) 10
4. Riley Habisch, Buffalo (5) 10
5. Grant Hendren, Lakeville South (1) 10
6. Will Harter, Stillwater Area (4) 10
7. Neil Schmalz, Mound-Westonka (6) 12
8. Jason Rollins, Anoka (7) 12
9. Devin Roberts, Apple Valley (2) 10
10. Gunnar Feldhage, Rocori (8) 11

160 pounds
1. Kenny O’Neil, Prior Lake (2) 11
2. Calvin Germinaro-Nahring, Anoka (7) 12
3. Tony Struntz, St. Francis (7) 12
4. Sam Gibas, Elk River (7) 12
5. Wade Sullivan, Lakeville North (2) 12
6. Dan Herda, Wayzata (5) 12
7. Tony Watts, Apple Valley (2) 11
8. T.J. Pottinger, Hastings (3) 11
9. Lincoln Shinn, Willmar (8) 10
10. Jack Lien, Moorhead (8) 12

170 pounds
1. Jake Allar, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 12
2. Jalen Thul, Apple Valley (2) 12
3. Alex Lindstrom, Eastview (2) 12
4. Cole Kirpach, St. Francis (7) 11
5. Grant Parrish, Forest Lake (7) 10
6. Seth Anderson, Lakeville North (2) 12
7. Zach Chytka, Shakopee (2) 12
8. John Noll, Centennial (4) 10
9. Carson Lesher, East Ridge (3) 12
10. Josh Goldberg, Cretin-Derham Hall (3) 12

182 pounds
1. Brandon Moen, Owatonna (1) 12
2. Trey Rogers, Hastings (3) 11
3. Rowan Morgan, Mounds View (4) 10
4. James Huntley, Stillwater Area (4) 12
5. Calvin Sund, Prior Lake (2) 10
6. Andrew French, Woodbury (3) 12
7. A.J. Jenks, Little Falls (8) 11
8. Jonah Johnson, Apple Valley (2) 12
9. Dalton MIller, Anoka (7) 12
10. Roth Stricker, Eagan (3) 12

195 pounds
1. Samuel Grove, Moorhead (8) 12
2. Mike Delich, Eastview (2) 12
3. Tyler Hugg, St. Cloud Tech (8) 12
4. Justin Mohlin, Centennial (4) 12
5. Felipe Ramirez, Faribault (1) 12
6. Cole Fibranz, Sartell-St. Stephen (8) 10
7. Josh Miser, Hastings (3) 12
8. Tyler Kim, Apple Valley (2) 10
9. Abe Ngaima, Shakopee (2) 12
10. Montie Ridley, Rochester John Marshall (1) 12

220 pounds
1. Evan Foster, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 12
2. Jackson Schichel, Hastings (3) 12
3. Dane McDevitt, Eastview (2) 12
4. Casey Schilz, Elk River (7) 12
5. Tanyi Besong, Apple Valley (2) 12
6. Ben Lathrop, Anoka (7) 12
7. Sedrique Ametor, Minneapolis Washburn (6) 11
8. Quintin Kluver-Longfellow, Alexandria (8) 12
9. Isaac Arjes, Austin (1) 10
10. Sam Horn, Eden Prairie (6) 11

285 pounds
1. Gable Steveson, Apple Valley (2) 11
2. Brady Reigstad, Willmar (8) 12
3. Corey Guenther, North (4) 11
4. Brandon Frankfurth, Anoka (7) 11
5. Tim Mandyck, Coon Rapids (7) 12
6. Bryson Wilkins, Wayzata (5) 12
7. Dylan Krump, Blaine (7) 12
8. Bryce Benhart, Lakeville North (2) 10
9. Dillon McEachran, Faribault (1) 11
10. Goy Tut, Owatonna (1) 12
Final Class 2A Wrestling Rankings2/28/2017
From The Guillotine.

Class AA Teams
1. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
2. Scott West (2)
3. Simley (4)
4. Perham (8)
5. Foley (6)
6. Albert Lea Area (1)
7. Hutchinson (2)
8. Waconia (2)
9. Totino-Grace (5)
10. Litchfield (6)
11. Grand Rapids (7)
12. New Prague (2)
Lean and Mean
Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Bemidji (8), Delano (6), Detroit Lakes (8), Fairmont/Martin County West (3), Hibbing (7), Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), Princeton (7), Thief River Falls (8), Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), Worthington (3)

Class AA Individuals

106 pounds
1. Matt Petersen, Byron (1) 12
2. Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 8
3. Nathan Garceau, Foley (6) 11
4. Nic Cantu, Albert Lea Area (1) 10
5. Kyle Boeke, Princeton (7) 8
6. Quinn Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (8) 10
7. Bennett Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 7
8. Nick Johnson, Tri-City United (2) 10
9. Carter Sorenson, Fosston/Bagley (8) 8
10. Rocco Visci, Big Lake (6) 8

113 pounds
1. Charlie Pickell, Mankato West (2) 9
2. Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace (5) 10
3. Ben Naddy, Ottertail Central (8) 11
4. Ryan Sokol, Simley (4) 8
5. Jared Johnson, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 11
6. Kyle Lundberg, Grand Rapids (7) 12
7. Gabe Bellefeuille, Perham (8) 9
8. Joe Peterson, Albert Lea Area (1) 9
9. Nick Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1) 11
10. Carson Tschudi, Delano (6) 8

120 pounds
1. Garrett Vos, Waconia (2) 12
2. Justin Sampson, Waseca (2) 11
3. Cole Jones, Grand Rapids (7) 12
4. Tanner Kroells, Delano (6) 10
5. Jacob Prunty, Worthington (3) 11
6. Afton Kaping, Litchfield (6) 11
7. Cade Lundeen, Thief River Falls (8) 10
8. Leighton Rach, Perham (8) 10
9. Robby Horsman, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 10
10. Justin Stauffacher, Scott West (2) 10

126 pounds
1. Jake Gliva, Simley (4) 11
2. Jackson Stauffacher, Scott West (2) 11
3. Brock Luthens, Hutchinson (2) 11
4. Lorenzo Diaz, South St. Paul (4) 11
5. Prestin Bradley, Dassel-Cokato (6) 10
6. Gavin Ignaszewski, Albert Lea Area (1) 11
7. Ezra Kaping, Litchfield (6) 11
8. Quinn Youngs, Annandale/Maple Lake (6) 11
9. Jon Hall, Milaca (7) 11
10. Zach Ringnell, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 10

132 pounds
1. Tucker Sjomeling, Delano (6) 12
2. Reed DeFrang, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1) 12
3. Ben Nelson, Perham (8) 12
4. Brady Laumb, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
5. Wyatt Gillette, St. Peter (2) 12
6. Sam Tibbits, Litchfield (6) 12
7. Kellen Schauer, Grand Rapids (7) 10
8. John Dierkes, Foley (6) 11
9. Sean Howk, New Ulm Area (3) 10
10. Nic Fite, Fridley (5) 11

138 pounds
1. Morgan Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7) 12
2. Keaten Schorr, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
3. Ben Adamson, Byron (1) 12
4. Brody Nielsen, Albert Lea Area (1) 11
5. Parker Huss, Scott West (2) 12
6. Quayin Short, Simley (4) 8
7. Hunter Ranweiler, New Ulm Area (3) 11
8. Cody Andersen, Hutchinson (2) 11
9. Joe Tindal, Grand Rapids (7) 12
10. Tim Stapleton, Waconia (2) 9

145 pounds
1. Isaac Haman, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
2. Garrett Aldrich, Albert Lea Area (1) 12
3. Tyler Wagener, Waconia (2) 11
4. Peter Nelson, St. Cloud Apollo (6) 12
5. Jared Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 10
6. Micheal Menth, Totino-Grace (5) 12
7. Logan Nelson, Litchfield (6) 10
8. Jacob Hageman, Simley (4) 10
9. Jack Fogarty, Scott West (2) 11
10. Braydon Ortloff, Detroit Lakes (8) 11

152 pounds
1. Anthony Jackson, Simley (4) 10
2. McCoy Tekautz, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1) 12
3. Zach Glazier, Albert Lea Area (1) 10
4. Justin Schultz, Waconia (2) 12
5. Conner Denman, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton (7) 12
6. Collin Steuber, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 11
7. Luis Cirilo, St. Paul Johnson (4) 12
8. Josh Bernier , Thief River Falls (8) 11
9. Patrick Voigt, Richfield (5) 12
10. Tim Bialka, Princeton (7) 12

160 pounds
1. Brady Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
2. Sakai Kelly, Henry Sibley (4) 12
3. Chase Pomeroy, Winona (1) 12
4. Noah Lefebvre, Foley (6) 12
5. Nick Arguedas, New Prague (2) 12
6. Hayden Strain, Cannon Falls (1) 11
7. Cade Mueller, Waconia (2) 10
8. Preston Burch, Princeton (7) 12
9. Evan Lawrence, Mahtomedi (4) 12
10. Gaven Gillman, Dassel-Cokato (6) 12

170 pounds
1. Patrick Kennedy, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 9
2. Ryan Duffy, South St. Paul (4) 12
3. Solomon Nielsen, Luverne (3) 12
4. Zach Peterson, Perham (8) 10
5. Mason Rutt, Tri-City United (2) 12
6. Nick Altermatt, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 11
7. Brandon Frisby, Grand Rapids (7) 12
8. Noah Keith, Bloomington Kennedy (5) 12
9. Zack Waln, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (8) 12
10. Eli Hunt, St. Peter (2) 9

182 pounds
1. Tyler Buesgens, Scott West (2) 11
2. Jared Florell, Totino-Grace (5) 12
3. Bobby Striggow, Orono (5) 11
4. Trae Bedford, Annandale/Maple Lake (6) 12
5. Zach Moon, Simley (4) 12
6. Holt Truax, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (8) 11
7. Vince Riley, Worthington (3) 12
8. Brennan Rutt, New Prague (2) 10
9. Wyatt Martin, Marshall (3) 11
10. Dawson Kellog, Perham (8) 11

195 pounds
1. Daniel Kerkvliet, Simley (4) 10
2. Saylor Schmit, Foley (6) 11
3. Ty Moser, Perham (8) 10
4. Jordan Simonette, Tri-City United (2) 12
5. Branan Peralta, Thief River Falls (8) 10
6. Will Storch, WEM/JWP (2) 11
7. Devante Jelle, Hibbing (7) 12
8. Eric Lopez, Bloomington Kennedy (5) 12
9. Bryce Kallenbach, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2) 12
10. Neil Hanson, Milaca (7) 12

220 pounds
1. Noah Ryan, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
2. Zachary Jakes, Mankato West (2) 11
3. Travis Capelle, Stewartville (1) 12
4. Tyler Stenzel, Hutchinson (2) 12
5. Steven Hajas, Delano (6) 10
6. Alchan Robbs, Bloomington Kennedy (5) 12
7. John Allen, Fridley (5) 12
8. Ethan Kimber, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (8) 12
9. Nate Schutz, Totino-Grace (5) 11
10. Nic Putnam, Worthington (3) 12

285 pounds
1. Mitch Trigg, Foley (6) 11
2. Walker Russek , Delano (6) 12
3. Anthony Putz, St. Peter (2) 11
4. Jonathan Staebler, Perham (8) 12
5. Matt Palmer, Albert Lea Area (1) 12
6. Chandler Kurth, Hutchinson (2) 11
7. Jake Hawkins, Waconia (2) 12
8. Luke Zaiser, Simley (4) 11
9. Jared Welch, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 12
10. Ryan Trcka, Tri-City United (2) 11