Home      Administration
Administrative Region 2AA

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
2AAA
May 25, 2019
May 29, 2019
June 1, 2019
June 4, 2019
June 6, 2019
June 7, 2019 if needed
HIgh Seed
High Seed/Johnson Park, NU
Johnson/Mueller Park, NU
Johnson/Mueller Park, NU
Johnson/Mueller Park, NU
Bruce Remme
Marshall HS
400 Tiger Drive
Marshall, MN 56258-1799
Bruce.Remme@marshall.k12.mn.us
507-929-2668
Brackets
2018 MSHSL Baseball Rules and Policies Manual 
2018 MSHSL Baseball Rules Modifications
2017-18 Region 2AA Tournament Handbook
2018 Section 2AAA Baseball Bracket
Baseball
6AAA
May 28, 2019
May 30, 2019
June 1, 2019
June 4, 2019
June 5, 2019
June 6, 2019 if needed
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
TBD
TBD
TBD
Jeff Peterson
Mound-Westonka HS
5905 Sunnyfield RD E
Mound, MN 55364
petersonj@westonka.k12.mn.us
952-491-8108
Brackets
 
Baseball
2AAAA
May 28, 2019
May 30, 2019
June 1, 2019
June 4, 2019
June 5, 2019
June 6, 2019 if needed
High Seed on each date Jon Summer
Chaska High School
545 Pioneer Trail
Chaska MN 55318
952.556.7132 (Office)
952.556.7139 (fax)
summerj@district112.org
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
2AAA
March 5, 2019
March 9, 2019
March 14, 2019
High Seed
Gustavus
Gustavus
Dave Johnson
401 11th Ave.E
Shakopee MN 55379
952.445.3312 (Home)
507.381.7442 (Cell)
djohnson03@hickoryrech.net
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
6AAA
March 5, 2019
March 9, 2019
March 14, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
Chanhassen HS
Jill Johnson
Waconia High School
1400 Community Drive
Waconia, MN 55387
952-442-0665
952-442-0679 fax
jrjohnson@waconia.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
2AAA
February 26, 2019
March 2, 2019
March 7, 2019
High Seed
MNSM
Gustavus
Dave Johnson
401 11th Ave E
Shakopee, MN 55379
952.445.3312
507.381.7442 (cell)
djohns03@hickorytech.net
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
6AAA
February 26, 2019
March 2, 2019
March 7, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
Chanhassen HS

Jill Johnson
Waconia High School
1400 Community Drive
Waconia MN 55387
952.442.0665 (Office)
952.442.0679 (Fax)
jrjohnson@waconia.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
2AA
Oct. 25, 2018 Waconia Jill Johnson
Waconia High School
1400 Community Drive
Waconia, MN 55387
952-442-0665
952-442-0679 fax
jrjohnson@waconia.k12.mn.us
  
Cross Country Run
Girls
2AA
Oct. 25, 2018 Waconia Jill Johnson
Waconia High School
1400 Community Drive
Waconia, MN 55387
952-442-0665
952-442-0679 fax
jrjohnson@waconia.k12.mn.us
  
Dance Team
Girls
3AA
February 2, 2019 Delano HS Ryan Tool
Delano H.S.
700 Elm Avenue East
PO Box: 55328-0091
Delano, MN 55328-9183
Phone: 763-972-3365 2003
ryan.tool@delanoschools.org
  
Football
2AAAA
Oct. 23, 2018
Oct, 27, 2018
Nov, 2, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Todd Waterbury
Mankato East High School
2600 Hoffman Road
Mankato MN 56002
507.207.3608 (W)
507.387.5899 (Fax)
507.381.6669 (Cell)
twater1@isd77.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 


2018 Section Football Info
Football
5AAAA
Oct. 23, 2018
Oct, 27, 2018
Nov, 2, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Mike Karnas
6344 Humboldt Ave S
Richfield, MN 55423
612-987-0341

Brackets
 

Football
2AAAAA
Oct. 23, 2018
Oct, 27, 2018
Nov, 2, 2018
HIgh Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Jon Summer
Chaska High School
545 Pioneer Trail
Chaska MN 55318
952.556.7132 (Office)
952.556.7139 (fax)
summerj@district112.org
Brackets
 


Sect. 2AAAAA FB Information
Golf
Boys
2AAA
May 29, 2019
June 3, 2019
Rain June 4
Ridges at Sand
Creek - Jordan
Dave Johnson
401 11th Ave E
Shakopee MN 55379
952.445.3312 (Home)
507.381.7442 (Cell)
djohns03@hickorytech.net
  
Golf
Girls
2AAA
May 29, 2019
June 3, 2019
Rain June 4
Ridges at Sand
Creek - Jordan
Dave Johnson
401 11th Ave E
Shakopee MN 55379
952.445.3312 (Home)
507.381.7442 (Cell)
djohns03@hickorytech.net

  
Gymnastics
Girls
5A
Thursday: Feb 14, 2019
Watertown-Mayer HS Paul Szymanski
Watertown-Mayer HS
1001 Highway 25
Watertown, MN 55388
952-955-0607
paul.szymznski@wm.k12.mn.us
  
Hockey
Boys
2A
Feb. 18 Play in
Feb 20 & 22 Quarters
Feb 26 Semis
Feb 28 Final
St Louis Park Rec Center Keith O'Brien
952-250-9435
wickerob@gmail.com
Brackets
 
Hockey
Boys
3A
Feb 19, 2019
Feb 21, 2019
Feb 23, 2019
Feb 27, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
Gustavus
Gustavus
Joe Hedervare
Activities Director
Waseca HS
1717 2nd St SW
Waseca, MN 56093
507-835-5470
Fax: 507-835-1724
Brackets
 
Hockey
Boys
2AA
February 21, 2019
February 23, 2019
February 27, 2019
QT High Seed 7PM
Semi Braermar 12 & 4PM
Final Mariucci Arena 8PM SEE TICKET INFO
Ted Schultz
Minnetonka High School
18301 HWY 7
Minnetonka, MN 55345
Phone 952-401-5901
ted.schultz@minnetonka.k12.mn.us

Brackets
 
Hockey
Girls
2A
Feb 7, 2019
Feb 9, 2019
Feb 14, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
Gustavus

Chad Eischens
14850 154th St
Hamburg, MN 55339
chadeischens@gmail.com
612-384-7226
Brackets
 
Hockey
Girls
3A
Feb 7, 2019
Feb 9, 2019
Feb 12, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
Gustavus 7:30 PM
Brian Fell
Mankato West HS
PO Box 8713
Mankato, MN 56002-8713
bfell1@isd77.org
507-207-3808
Brackets
 
Hockey
Girls
2AA
February 8, 2019
February 12, 2019
February 15, 2019
High Seed QF 7 PM
Braemar SF 6 & 8 PM
Braemar 7PM
Ted Schultz
Minnetonka High School
18301 HWY 7
Minnetonka, MN 55345
Phone 952-401-5901
ted.schultz@minnetonka.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Lacrosse
Boys'
2
May 28, 2019 (pigtail)
May 30, 2019
June 3, 2019
June 5, 2019
High Seed
Final TBD
Trey Davis
Trey@polstondavis.com
c: 651-592-2401
5642 Oakview Ln
Minnetonka, MN 55345
Brackets
 
Lacrosse
Girls
2
May 28, 2019 (pigtail)
May 30, 2019
June 3, 2019
June 5, 2019
High Seed
Final TBD
Trey Davis
Trey@polstondavis.com
c: 651-592-2401
5642 Oakview Ln
Minnetonka, MN 55345
Brackets
 
Music
2AA
March 18, 2019 Large Group Instrumental
(South) @ Hutchinson
Jon McBroom
1308 Blue Phlox Ct
Northfield, MN 55057
  
Music
2AA
March 4, 2019 Orchestra Contest @ Bethany Lutheran College, Mankato Jon McBroom
1308 Blue Phlox Ct
Northfield, MN 55057
region2aa@gmail.com
  
Music
2AA
March 22, 2019 Solo-Ensemble (South) @Minnesota State Mankato Michael Thursby & Stephanie Thorpe
202 Early Center for Performing Arts
Mankato, MN 56001
michael.thursby@mnsu.edu
Stephanie.thorpe@mnau.edu
  
Music
2AA
April 15, 2019 Solo-Ensemble (East)
@ Shakopee HS
TBD
  
Music
2AA
February 25, 2019 Large Group Vocal (North)
@ Shakopee HS
TBD
  
Music
2AA
March 18, 2019 Large Group Instrumental (East)
@ Waconia HS
TBD
  
Music
2AA
February 11, 2019 Large Group Instrumental
(North)
@ Delano
TBD
  
Music
2AA
February 11, 2019 Large Group Vocal (South)
@ Waconia
TBD
Chaska High School
545 Pioneer Trail
Chaska MN 55318
  
Music
2AA
April 12, 2019 Solo/Ensemble (North)
@ Buffalo

Michael Walsh
Buffalo High School
877 Bison Blvd
Buffalo MN 55313-1697
763.682.8093 (Work)
763.682.8118 (Fax)
mwalsh@bhmschools.org
Brackets
 
Music
2AA
April 8, 2019 Jazz Band Festival
@ Worthington

Paul Swanson
Chanhassen HS
seansonp@district112.org
  
One Act Play
2AA
Jan 26, 2019
Jan 26, 2019
Feb 2, 2019
SUB (B) Shakopee
Sub (A) Dassel-Cokato
Final Chaska HS
Jon Christensen
Chaska HS
545 Pioneer Trail
Chaska, MN 55318
952-556-7130
christensen@district112.org
  
Soccer
Boys
6A
Oct. 8, 2018
Oct. 9, 2018
Oct. 11, 2018
Oct. 13, 2018
Oct. 16, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Jeff Peterson
Mound-Westonka HS
5905 Sunnyfield RD E
Mound, MN 55364
petersonj@westonka.k12.mn.us
952-491-8108
Brackets
 
Soccer
Boys
2AA
Oct. 9, 2018
Oct. 11, 2018
Oct. 16, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
DH Site:TBD
Beth Fuller
Prior Lake H.S
7575 150th ST W
Savage, MN 55378
952-226-8960
bfuller@priorlake-savage.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
6A
Oct. 8, 2018
Oct. 9, 2018
Oct. 11, 2018
Oct. 13, 2018
Oct. 16, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Jeff Peterson
Mound-Westonka HS
5905 Sunnyfield RD E
Mound, MN 55364
petersonj@westonka.k12.mn.us
952-491-8108
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
2AA
Oct. 9, 2018
Oct. 11, 2018
Oct. 16, 2018
High Seed
High Seed
DH Site: TBD
Beth Fuller
Prior Lake H.S
7575 150th ST W
Savage, MN 55378
952-226-8960
bfuller@priorlake-savage.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
2AAA
May 23, 2019
May 25, 2019
May 28, 2019
May 30, 2019
Caswell Park,
Mankato
Todd Waterbury
Mankato East High School
2600 Hoffman Road
Mankato MN 56002

507.207.3608 (W)
507.387.5899 (Fax)
507.381.6669 (Cell)
twater1@isd77.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
2AAAA
May 21, 2019
May 23, 2019
May 28, 2019
May 30, 2018
Miller Park, Eden Prairie Jane Voss
4509 W. 113th St.
Bloomington, MN 55437
612-618-4581
jvoss1@comcast.net

Kris Nelson
612-803-4215
kris@pryority.com
Brackets
 
Speech
2AA
March 18, 2019
March 21, 2019
April 6, 2019
NW Sub Hutchinson
SE Sub Mankato East HS
Hutchinson HS
Jason Olson
Hutchinson H.S.
1200 Roberts road
PO Box: 55350
Hutchinson, MN 55350
jason.olson@isd423.org
  
Swimming and Diving
Girls
3A
Nov. 8 & 10, 2018
Hutchinson High School Thayne Johnson
Hutchinson H.S.
1200 Roberts road
PO Box: 55350
Hutchinson, MN 55350
320-234-2698
thayne.johnson@isd423.org
  
Tennis
Boys
2AA
Team:
May 14, 2019
May 16, 2019
May 21, 2019




High Seed
High Seed
Gustavus
Jon McBroom
1308 Blue Phlox Ct
Northfield, MN 55057
612-210-4286
Brackets
Ethical Lineup Process 
Tennis
Boys
2AA
Individual:
May 24, 2019 (N)
May 25, 2019 (S)
May 28, 2019 (Final)
(S) Gustavus
(N) Gustavus
(Final) Gustavus











Gustavus

Jon McBroom
1308 Blue Phlox Ct
Northfield, MN 55057
612-210-4286
Brackets
 
Tennis
Girls
2AA
Team:
Oct. 2, 2018
Oct. 4, 2018
Oct. 9, 2018
Team
High Seed
High Seed
Gustavus
Jon McBroom
1308 Blue Phlox Ct
Northfield, MN 55057
612-210-4286
Brackets
Ethical Lineup Process 
Tennis
Girls
2AA
Individual:
(N) Oct 12, 2018
(S) Oct 13, 2018
(Final) Oct 16, 2018
Individual
S - Gustavus
N - Gustavus
F - Gustavus


Matt Hanson
Shakopee Schools
100 W 17th Ave
Shakopee, MN 55379
mhanson@shakopee.k12.mn.us
952-496-5170
Brackets
 
Track and Field
Boys
2AA
May 29, 2019 3PM
May 31, 2019 10AM
Gustavus
Gustavus
Mike Beck
780 Acorn Circle
Monticello MN 55362
763.295.4412 (phone)
763.497.6586(fax)
beckmb@live.com


  
Track and Field
Girls
2AA
May 29, 2019 3PM
May 31, 2019 10AM
Gustavus
Gustavus
Mike Beck
780 Acorn Circle
Monticello MN 55362
763.295.4412 (home)
763.479.6586 (fax)
beckmb@live.com
  
Visual Arts
2AA
April 18, 2019
Chaska HS Jim Swearingen
Chanhassen HS
2200 Lyman Blvd, Chanhassen, MN 55317
Phone: (952) 556-3500
swearingen@district112.org
  
Volleyball
Girls
2AAA
Oct. 24, 2018
Oct 26, 2018
Oct 30, 2018
Nov 3, 2018


High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Final TBD

John Janke
Shakopee High School
100 West 17th Avenue
Shakopee MN 55379-1344
952.496.5170 (phone)
952.496.5175 (fax)
jjanke@shakopee.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Wrestling
2AA
Team:
Round 1 & 2
Feb 14, 2019
Semifinal &
Final Feb 16, 2019






Team
Round 1 & 2: Top 4 seeds

Final: Delano
Brad Skogerboe
New Prague High School
221 12th Street NE
New Prague MN 56071
952.758.1226 (Office)
952.758.1399 (Fax)
bskogerboe@isd721.org
Brackets
 
Wrestling
2AA
Individual:
Feb 22 & 23, 2019




Waconia High School
Brad Skogerboe
New Prague High School
221 12th Street NE
New Prague, MN 56071
952.758.1226 (phone)
952.758.1399 (fax)
bskogerboe@isd721.org
  
 
Region 2 AA Secretary
Jon McBroom
1308 Blue Phlox Ct.
Northfield, MN 55057
612-210-4286 (H)
region2AA@gmail.com

Region Files
2AA Facility Rental Agreement 18-19
2AA Fine Arts Contest Report Form 18-19
2AA Fine Arts Mileage Request Form 18-19
2AA Official/Judge Mileage Request Form 18-9
2AA Official/Referee/Judge Contract 18-9
2AA Region Committee Meeting Schedule 18-9
2AA Region Handbook 18-19
2AA Tournament/Contest Handbook 2018-19
2AA Tournament/Contest Report 18-9
B & G Track Time Schedule 18
Region 2AA Committee 17-19
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 1/14
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 1/18/17
REgion 2AA Meeting Minutes 1/18/18
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 1/7/16
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 2/15
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 3/14
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 4-12-18
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 4/14/16
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 4/15
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 4/18/17
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 5/14
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 6/15
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 6/18/17
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 6/7/18
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 6/7/18
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 6/9/16
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 9/13
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 9/14
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 9/15/15
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 9/16/16
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 9/20/18
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 9/21/17
Region Committee 01.11.2012
Region Committee 04.18.2012
Region Committee 09.26.2012
Region Committee 1-10-07
Region Committee 1.10.08
Region Committee 1.12.11
Region Committee 1.13.10
Region Committee 1.27.09
Region Committee 3.10.10
Region Committee 3.4.09
Region Committee 4-16-08
Region Committee 4-19-07
Region Committee 4.13.11
Region Committee 4.13.11
Region Committee 5.12.10
Region Committee 5.13.09
Region Committee 9-12-07
Region Committee 9.17.08
Region Committee 9.21.11
Region Committee 9.22.10
Rehion 2AA Meeting Minutes 6/18/17
Supervison Policy
W4 Form
 


Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499