Home      Administration
Administrative Region 7AA

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
7AA  Region Meetings Sept.17, 2018 7AA A.D.s
Sept 26, 2018 Committee
Jan. 7, 2019 7AA A.D.s
Jan. 14, 2019 Committee
Apr. 22, 2019 7AA A.D.s
April 29, 2019Committee
June 17, 2019,
Committee
Valentinis, Duluth, 10am
Valentinis, Duluth 10am
Tobies, Hinckley 10am
Tobies, Hinckley, 10am
Tobies, Hinckley, 10am
Tobies, Hinckley, 10am
Tobies, Hinckley, 9:30am

  
Alpine Skiing
Boys
7A
Feb. 5, 2019 Giants Ridge Meghan Potter
Hibbing High School
800 E. 21st St.
Hibbing, MN 55746
Ph: 218-262-0415
Fx: 218-262-0446
meghpott@hibbing.k12.mn.us
  
Alpine Skiing
Girls
7A
Feb. 5, 2019 Giants Ridge Meghan Potter
Hibbing High School
800 E. 21st St.
Hibbing, MN 55746
Ph: 218-208-0851
Fx: 218-262-0446
meghpott@hibbing.k12.mn.us
  
Baseball
7AAA
Final 8 May 28, 2019
Final 8 May 30, 2019
Final 4 June 1, 2019
Final 4 June 4, 2019
Final 4 June 5, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
Princeton
Princeton
Princeton

Jodi Otte
Chisago Lakes High School
29400 Olinda Trail
Lindstrom, MN 55045
jotte@isd2144.org
Ph: 651-213-2526
Fx: 651-213-2527
  
Baseball
7AAAA
Final 8 May 29, 2019
Final 8 May 30, 2019
Final 4 June 1, 2019
Final 4 June 3, 2019
Final 4 June 4, 2019
Final 4 June 5, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Mark Solberg
Cambridge-Isanti H.S.
430 NW 8th Ave.
Cambridge, 55008
mark_solberg@c-ischool.org
  
Basketball
Boys
7AAA
Mar 5, 2019
Mar 8, 2019
Mar 14, 2019
Home Site
Cloquet
Cloquet
Tom Pearson
Activities Director, Denfeld High School
401 N. 44th Ave. West
Duluth, MN 55807
Phone (218) 336-8830 ext. 1948
Fax (218) 336-8842
Tom.Pearson@isd709.org
  
Basketball
Boys
7AAAA
Mar 5, 2019
Mar 9, 2019
Mar 14, 2019
Home Site
Chisago Lakes
Chisago Lakes
Eric Lehtola
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
Ph: 763-506-8420
Fx: 763-506-8423
eric.lehtola@anoka.k12.mn.us
  
Basketball
Girls
7AAA
Feb 26, 2019
Mar 2, 2019
Mar 7, 2019
Home Site
Duluth Denfeld
Duluth Denfeld
Beth Clark
Hermantown High School
4335 Hawk Circle Dr
Hermantown, MN 55811
Ph: 218-729-8874
Fx: 218-729-9628
BethClark@isd700.org
  
Basketball
Girls
7AAAA
Feb 26, 2019
Mar 2, 2019
Mar 7, 2019
Home Site
Home Site
Princeton
Eric Lehtola
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
Ph: 763-506-8420
Fx: 763-506-8423
eric.lehtola@ahschools.us
  
Cross Country Run
Boys
7AA
Oct 25, 2018 Princeton Golf Course Paul Riess
Cloquet High School
1000 18th St
Cloquet, MN 55720
Ph: 218-879-3393
Fx: 218-879-6494
priess@isd94.org
  
Cross Country Run
Girls
7AA
Oct. 25, 2018 Princeton Golf Course Paul Riess
Cloquet High School
1000 18th St
Cloquet, MN 55720
Ph: 218-879-3393
Fx: 218-879-6494
priess@isd94.org
  
Dance Team
Girls
2AA
Feb 2, 2019 Chisago Lakes Matt Lattimore
North Branch High School
38175 Grand Ave.
North Branch, MN 55056
Ph: 651-674-1512
Fx: 651-674-1510
mlattimo@isd138.org
  
Dance Team
Girls
4AAA
Feb 2, 2019
Forest Lake Mike Hennen
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
mhennen@flaschools.org
Ph: 651-982-8411
Fx: 651-982-8428
  
Football
6AAAA
Oct 23, 2018
Oct 27, 2018
Nov 2, 2018
Home Site
Home Site
Monticello
Darin Laabs
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371
Ph: 763-389-6047
Fx: 763-389-5816
dlaabs@isd477.org
Brackets
 
Football
7AAAA
Oct 23 2018
Oct 27 2018
Nov 2, 2018
Home Site
Home Site
Chisago Lakes
Tom Lenarz
Cloquet High School
1000 18th St
Cloquet, MN 55720
Ph: 218-879-3393
Fx: 218-879-6494
tlenarz@cloquet.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Football
7AAAAA
Oct. 23 2018
Oct. 27 2018
Nov 2 2018
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Mark Solberg
Cambridge-Isanti H.S.
430 NW 8th Ave.
Cambridge, 55008
mark_solberg@c-ischools.org
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
7AAA
Prelim May 30, 2019
Finals June 1, 2019
Grand National
Hinckley
Darin Laabs
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371
Ph: 763-389-6047
Fx: 763-389-5816
dlaabs@isd477.org
  
Golf
Girls
7AAA
Prelim May 30, 2019
Finals June 1, 2019
Grand National
Hinckley
Darin Laabs
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371
Ph: 763-389-6047
Fx: 763-389-5816
dlaabs@isd477.org
  
Gymnastics
Girls
7A
Feb 16, 2019 Becker Logan Midthun
Big Lake High School
501 Minnesota Ave.
Big Lake, MN 55309
Ph: 763-262-5114
Fx: 763-262-1308
l.midthun@biglakeschools.org
  
Gymnastics
Girls
7AA
Feb 15, 2019 Anoka Mark Solberg
Cambridge-Isanti H.S.
430 NW 8th Ave.
Cambridge, 55008
mark_solberg@c-ischools.org
  
Hockey
Boys
5A
Feb 19, 2019
Feb 21, 2019
Feb 23, 2019
Feb 28, 2019
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Elk River
Darin Laabs
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371
Ph: 763-389-6047
Fx: 763-389-5816
dlaabs@isd477.org
  
Hockey
Boys
7AA
Feb 16, 2019
Feb 19, 2019
Feb 23, 2019
Feb 28, 2019
Home Site
Home Site
Amsoil Arena, Duluth
Amsoil Arena, Duluth
Shawn Roed
Duluth East High School
301 N 40th Ave E
Duluth, MN 55804
Ph: 218-336-8845
Fx: 218-336-8856
shawn.roed@isd709.org
  
Hockey
Girls
7AA
Feb 7, 2019
Feb 9, 2019
Feb 14, 2019
Home Site
Home Site
Fogerty Arena
Tom Pearson
Activities Director, Denfeld High School
401 N. 44th Ave. West
Duluth, MN 55807
Phone (218) 336-8830 ext. 1948
Fax (218) 336-8842
Tom.Pearson@isd709.org
  
Music
7AA
North S/E Apr 16, 2019
South S/E Apr 11, 2019
North @ Grand Rapids
South @ St. Francis
Instrumental S/E
North
Dale Gunderson
Grand Rapids High School
800 Conifer Drive
Grand Rapids, MN
South
Chad Armbruster
St. Francis High School
3325 Bridge St.
St. Francis, MN 55070
  
Music
7AA
North Mar 19, 2019
South LgGp1 Feb 28 2019
South Lg Gp2 Apr 25 2019
North @ Hermantown
South 1 @ Forest Lake
South 2 @ Chisago Lakes
Instrumental Large Group
Laura Goucher
Hermantown High School
4335 Hawk Drive
Hermantown, MN 55811
South 1
Barry Zumwalde
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
South 2
Joe DeLisi
Chisago Lakes High School
29400 Olinda Trail
Lindstrom, MN 55045
  
Music
7AA
North S/E Mar 5, 2019
South S/E Feb 26, 2019
North @ Duluth Denfeld
South @ Andover
Vocal Solo/Ensemble
North
Paul Christiansen
Duluth Denfeld High School
401 N. 44th Ave. West
Duluth, MN 55807
South
Melanie Kjellberg
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
  
Music
7AA
North LG Mar 12, 2019
South LG Apr 24, 2019
North @ Grand Rapids
South@ Princeton
Vocal Large Group
North
Scott Shrimpton
Grand Rapids High School
800 Conifer Drive
Grand Rapids, MN

South
Charles Moe
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371
  
Music
7AA
March 19, 2019 Princeton South Jazz
Jim Baxter
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371
  
One Act Play
7AA
North Prelim Jan 26,
2019
South Prelim Jan 26, 2019
Finals Feb. 2, 2019
Hibbing
St. Francis
Cloquet
Thor Mattick
Princeton High School
807 South 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371-2163
Ph: 763-389-6030
Fx: 763-389-5816
thor.mattick@isd477.org
  
Soccer
Boys
7A
Play In Oct 11 2018
Quarter Oct 13 2018
Semifinal Oct 16 2018
Final Oct 18, 2018
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Chisago Lakes
Tom Pearson
Activities Director, Denfeld High School
401 N. 44th Ave. West
Duluth, MN 55807
Phone (218) 336-8830 ext. 1948
Fax (218) 336-8842
Tom.Pearson@isd709.org
Brackets
 
Soccer
Boys
7AA
Quarter Oct. 9 2018
Semis Oct. 11 2018
Final Oct 16, 2018
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Eric Lehtola
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
Ph: 763-506-8420
Fx: 763-506-8423
eric.lehtola@ahschools.us
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
7A
Playin Girls #16 vs # 17
1st Round Oct 11, 2018
Quarter Oct 13 2018
Semi Oct 16 2018
Final Oct 18 2018
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Duluth Denfeld
Tom Pearson
Activities Director, Denfeld High School
401 N. 44th Ave. West
Duluth, MN 55807
Phone (218) 336-8830 ext. 1948
Fax (218) 336-8842
Tom.Pearson@isd709.org
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
7AA
Oct.9, 2018
Oct. 11, 2018
Oct. 16 2018
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Eric Lehtola
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
Ph: 763-506-8420
Fx: 763-506-8423
eric.lehtola@ahschools.ous
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
7AAA
Playin May 22, 2019
Final 8 May 25, 2019
Final 4 May 28, 2019
Final 4 May 30, 2019
High Seed
Cloquet
Chisago Lakes
Chisago Lakes


Anne Campbell
Grand Rapids High School
800 Conifer Drive
Grand Rapids, MN 55744
Ph. 218-327-5766
Fx. 218-327-5778
email. acampbell@isd318.org
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
7AAAA
Final 8 May 22, 2019
Final 8 May 25 , 2019
Final 4 May 28, 2019
Final 4 May 30, 2019
High Seed
TBD
TBD
TBD
Chris Lindquist
St. Francis High School
3325 Bridge St.
St. Francis, MN 55070
Chris.Lindquist@isd15.org
Ph: 763-213-1504
Fx: 763-213-1692
  
Speech
7AA
Mar 30, 2019 Elk River Mike Cunningham
Elk River High School
900 School St.
Elk River, MN 55330
Ph: 763-241-3429
Fx: 763-241-3421
michael.cunningham@isd728.org
  
Tennis
Boys
7AA
Team Quart May
16&21, 2019
Individual Sing&Dbls
May 18, 2019
Individual Semis&Finals
May 23, 2019
Team Semi&Final May 28,
2019
Home Site
Elk River
Elk River
Elk River




Mike Hennen
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
mhennen@flaschools.org
Ph: 651-982-8411
Fx: 651-982-8428
  
Tennis
Girls
7AA
Oct 3, Oct 4, 2018
Individuals Oct 9 2018
Team Semi Oct 11 2018
Team Final Oct 13 2018
Individual Finals Oct 15
2018
Home Site
Arrowhead & Daytona
Home Site
TBD
TBD
Mike Hennen
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
mhennen@flaschools.org
Ph: 651-982-8411
Fx: 651-982-8428
Brackets
 
Track and Field
Boys
7AA
Prelims May 29, 2019
Finals June 1, 2019
North Branch
North Branch
Paul Riess
Cloquet High School
1000 18th St
Cloquet, MN 55720
Ph: 218-879-3393
Fx: 218-879-6494
priess@isd94.org
  
Track and Field
Girls
7AA
Prelims May 29, 2019
Finals June 1, 2019
North Branch
North Branch
Paul Riess
Cloquet High School
1000 18th St
Cloquet, MN 55720
Ph: 218-879-3393
Fx: 218-879-6494
priess@isd94.org
  
Visual Arts
7AA
April 26, 2019 Forest Lake Mike Hennen
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
mhennen@flaschools.org
Ph: 651-982-8411
Fx: 651-982-8428
  
Volleyball
Girls
7AAA
Prelims Oct. 24, 2018
Quarter Oct. 26, 2018
Semi Oct. 30, 2018
Final Nov 3, 2018
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Andover
Chris Lindquist
St. Francis High School
3325 Bridge St.
St. Francis, MN 55070
Chris.Lindquist@isd15.org
Ph: 763-213-1504
Fx: 763-213-1692
Brackets
 
Wrestling
7AA
Team North Feb 12, 2019
Team South Feb 12, 2019
Team Final Feb 15, 2019
Proctor
Princeton
Milaca
Anne Campbell
Grand Rapids High School
800 Conifer Drive
Grand Rapids, MN 55744
Ph. 218-327-5766
Fx. 218-327-5778
email. acampbell@isd318.org
  
Wrestling
7AA
Individual Feb 22 & 23,
2019
Hibbing Anne Campbell
Grand Rapids High School
800 Conifer Drive
Grand Rapids, MN 55744
Ph. 218-327-5766
Fx. 218-327-5778
email. acampbell@isd318.org
  
Wrestling
7AAA
Team Feb 15 2019 St. Francis Mike Cunningham
Elk River High School
900 School St.
Elk River, MN 55330
Ph: 763-241-3429
Fx: 763-241-3421
michael.cunningham@isd728.org
  
Wrestling
7AAA
Individual Feb 22-23,
2019
Coon Rapids Mike Cunningham
Elk River High School
900 School St.
Elk River, MN 55330
Ph: 763-241-3429
Fx: 763-241-3421
michael.cunningham@isd728.org
  
 
Region 7 AA Secretary
Doug MacIver
2529 Providence Rd.
Duluth, MN 55811
218-727-5713 (H)
218-727-1407 (W)
218-727-1407 (Fax)
reg7aamac@charter.net

Region Files
ACSAL Response Protocol Form
Appendix A -- Member Schools
Appendix B -- Region 7AA Committee
Appendix C - Representative Assembly Delegates
Appendix D -- Tournament Responsibilities
Appendix E -- Officials Stipends
Appendix F - Per Diem Expenses
Appendix G -- Pass Policy
Appendix H -- Tournament Expense Guidelines
Appendix I -- Tournament Admission Rates
Appendix J - Check Requests (excel)
Appendix J - Check Requests (word)
Appendix K -- Manager Stipends
Appendix L - Tournament Report (word)
Appendix L -- Tournament Report (excel)
Appendix M -- Tournament Schedules
Appendix N - Activities Directors
Appendix O - Public Comments Policy
Appendix P - Tournament Manager Checklist
Appendix Q Consistency Forfeit/Seed/Rental
Appendix R -- Independent Contractor Form
Appendix S -- Rules & Policies Committee
Appendix T -- Coach/Advisor Proposal Form
Appendix U -- Event Payment Procedure
Committee Minutes - April 2018
Committee Minutes - January 2018
Committee Minutes - July 2018
Committee Minutes - September 2018
Executive Secretary Evaluation Form
Facilities Use Agreement - 2018-2019
Gate Admission Poster
Handbook Body 2018
I 9 form
Music Judge Contract
Officials Policy & Lists
One Act Judge Contract
Part Time Employment Contract
Spectator Conduct Responsibility
Speech Judge Contract
W-4 Form 2018
 


Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499