Home      Administration
Administrative Region 8AA

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
 Section Champions Sunday - March 4, 2018 -
AAA Banquet
 
8AA  Region Meetings Wednesday, January 31,
2018

Wednesday, April 18,
2018

Wednesday, July 25, 2018
9 am - Region Meetings - Garden Center-Broadway Ballroom, Alexandria
David Harris, Sec
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln NE
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (Cell)
320-763-9915 (Fax)
harrisd@charter.net
  

Feb 1, 2017 Mtg Minutes
April 26, 2017 Mtg Minutes
July 26, 2017 Mtg Minutes
Sept 2017 Meeting Minutes
Baseball
5AAA
Friday - May 25, 2018 - Seed
QRF

Day 1 - Tuesday - May 29, 2018

Day 2 - Thursday - May 31, 2018

Day 3 - Saturday - June 2, 2018

Day 4 - Tuesday - June 5, 2018

Day 5 - Wednesday - June
6, 2018
Tentative Schedule:

Day 1 @ Top 4 Seeds (1 gm/site) Time TBD

Day 2 @ Top 4 Seeds(1 gm/site) Time TBD

Day 3 @ St John's (4 games) - Time TBD

Day 4 @ St John's ( 2 games) - Time 4:30 - 7 pm

Day 5 @ St John's - (1 gm if need) Time 7 pm

Dave Harris, Sec.
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln NE
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (Cell)
320-763-9915 (Fax)
harrisd@charter.net
Brackets
Section 5AAA Seed 
Baseball
8AAA
Friday - May 25, 2018 -
Seed QRF

Day 1 - Tuesday - May 29, 2018

Day 2 - Wednesday - May 30, 2018

Day 3 - Thursday - May 31, 2018

Day 4 - Tuesday - June 5, 2018

Day 5 - Wednesday - June 6, 2018
Tentative Schedule:


Day 1 - @ Top 4 Seeds (1 gm/site) Time TBD

Day 2 @ Top 4 Seeds (1 gm/site) Time TBD

Day 3 @ Top 3 Seeds (1 gm/site) Time TBD

Day 4 @ St John's (2 gm) Time 11 am - 2 pm

Day 5 @ St John 's ( 1 gm) (2nd Gm if needed) Time 12 pm - 2 pm
David Harris, Sec
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln NE
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (Cell)
320-763-9915 (Fax)
harrisd@charter.net
Brackets
8AAA Section Seed 
Basketball
Boys
5AAA
Saturday - March 3, 2018
QRF Seeding

Tuesday - March 6, 2018 - QF

Saturday - March 10, 2018 -
SF

Thursday - March 15, 2018 -
Final
7 pm - Tuesday - QF @ High Seed

2-3:30 pm - Saturday SF @ SCSU

7 pm - Thursday - Final @ SCSU
Site Manager - Ron Seibring-SCSU SF-Final Site Manager
102 Halenbeck Hall
SCSU
St Cloud Mn 56301-4498
320-308-3325
320-333-7144 (cell)
320-308-4941(fax)
rseibring@stcloudstate.edu

Tourney Mgr - Dave Harris, Sec
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln NE
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (Cell)
320-763-9915 (Fax)
harrisd@charter.net
Brackets
2016 Seeding 
Basketball
Boys
8AAA
Saturday - March 3, 2018 QRF Seeding

Tuesday - March 6, 2018 - QF

Saturday - March 10, 2018 - SF

Thursday - March 15, 2018 - Final
7 pm - Tuesday - QF @ High Seed

6 - 7:30 pm Saturday - SF @ SCSU

7:00 pm - Thursday Final @ Neutral Site
Dave Harris, Sec.
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln NE
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (Cell)
320-763-9915 (Fax)
harrisd@charter.net
Brackets
2016 Seeding 
Basketball
Boys
8AAAA
Saturday - March 3,
2018 Coaches Vote
Seeding

Tuesday - March 6, 2018 -
QF

Saturday - March 10,
2018 -
SF

Thursday - March 15,
2018 -
Final
7 pm - Tuesday QF @ High Seed

10-11:30 am - Saturday SF @ SCSU

7 pm - Thursday Finals @ Neutral Site
Dave Harris, Sec.
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln NE
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (Cell)
320-763-9915 (Fax)
harrisd@charter.net
Brackets
2016 Seeding 
2017 8AAAA Seed
Basketball
Girls
5AAA
Saturday - February 24, 2018 - QRF Seeding

Tuesday - February 27, 2018 - QF

Saturday - March 3, 2018 - SF

Thursday - March 8, 2018 - Finals
7 pm - Tuesday QF @ High Seed

6 - 7:30 pm - Saturday SF @ Buffalo

7 pm - Thursday Finals @ Buffalo
Tom Bauman, AD
High School
877 Bison Blvd
Buffalo Mn 55313
763-682-8108
763-682-8118 (fax)
tbauman@buffalo.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
8AAA
Saturday - February 24, 2018 - QRF Seeding

Tuesday - February 27, 2018 - QF

Saturday - March 3, 2018 - SF

Thursday - March 8, 2018 - Finals

7 pm - QF @ High Seed

6 - 7:45 pm - SF @ SCSU

7:00 pm - Finals @ Neutral Site
Dave Harris, Sec.
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln NE
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (Cell)
320-763-9915 (Fax)
harrisd@charter.net
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
8AAAA
Friday - Feb 23, 2018 - Coaches Vote Seeding

Wednesday - February 26, 2018 - QF

Saturday - March 3, 2018 - SF

Thursday - March 8, 2018 - Finals
7 pm- QF @ High Seed

6 - 7:30 pm - SF @ Neutral Site within Region 8AA

7 pm - Finals @ neutral site
Dave Harris, Sec.
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln NE
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (Cell)
320-763-9915 (Fax)
harrisd@charter.net
Brackets
2016 8AAAA GBB Seed 
Cross Country Run
Boys
8AA
Thursday - Oct 26, 2017 4:15 pm - Fergus Falls Derek Abrahams, AD
High School
601 E Randolph Ave
Fergus Falls 56537-1669
218-998-0544 x9801
218-998-3947 (fax)
dabrahams@fergusotters.org
 2016 8AA Boys Results 
Cross Country Run
Girls
8AA
Thursday - Oct 26, 2017 3:30 pm - Fergus Falls Derek Abrahams, AD
High School
601 E Randolph Ave
Fergus Falls 56537-1669
218-998-0544 x 9801
218-998-3947 (fax)
dabrahams@fergusotters.org
 2016 8AA Girls Results 
Dance Team
Girls
4AA
Saturday - February 3, 2018 12 pm - Alexandria Bob Brakke, AD
High School
4300 Pioneer Rd SE
Alexandria Mn 56308-2588
320-762-2142
320-762-7749(fax)
Bbrakke@alexandria.k12.mn.us
 2016 Jazz Results 
2016 Kick Results
2017 4AA Kick-Jazz Results
Football
8AAAA
Seed - Thursday - Oct
19, 2017 (QRF)

QF - Tuesday - Oct 24,
2017

SF - Saturday - Oct 28,
2017

Final - Friday - Nov 3,
2017
Home Site - QF - 7 pm

Home Site - SF -7 pm

Final - Alexandria High School - 7 pm
Bob Brakke, AD
High School
4300 Pioneer Rd SE
Alexandria Mn 56308-2588
320-762-2142
320-762-7749(fax)
Bbrakke@alexandria.k12.mn.us

Brackets
 
Football
6AAAAA
Seed - Thursday - Oct
19, 2017 (QRF)

QF - Tuesday - Oct 24,
2017

SF - Saturday - Oct 28,
2017

Final - Friday - Nov 3,
2017
QF - 7 pm @ High Seed

SF - @ High Seed - 7 pm

Final - 7 pm @ Buffalo
Tom Bauman, AD
High School
877 Bison Blvd
Buffalo 55313-1697
763-682-8108
763-682-8118 (fax)
tbauman@bhmschools.org
Brackets
 
Football
8AAAAA
Seed - Thursday - Oct
19, 2017 (QRF)

QF - Tuesday - Oct 24,
2017

SF - Saturday - Oct 28,
2017

Final - Friday - Nov 3,
2017
Home Site - QF - 7 pm

Home Site - SF - 7 pm

Final - 7 pm @ High Seed
Dave Harris, Sec.
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln Ne
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (cell)
320-763-9915 (fax) harrisd@charter.net
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
8AAA
Pre-Section - Thursday - May 3, 2018 - 2 pm
(Shotgun) or Friday - May 4, 2018 - 2 pm

Day 1 - Wednesday, May 30, 2018 (Shotgun
Start) - 3 pm

Day 2 - Thursday - May 31, 2018 - 9 am (Tee
10)
Site To Be Determined Dave Harris, Sec
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln Ne
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (cell)
320-763-9915 (fax) harrisd@charter.net
 2016 Pre-Section Results 
2016 Day 1 Results
2016 B-G Results
2017 Boys Pre-Section Results
2017 Day 1 Boys Scores
2017 Boys Golf Results
Golf
Girls
8AAA
Pre-Section - Thursday - May 3, 2018 - 9 am
(Shotgun) or Friday - May 4, 2018 - 9 am

Day 1 - Wednesday, May 30, 2018 (Shotgun
Start) - 9 am

Day 2 - Thursday - May 31, 2018 - 9 am (Tee 1)
Site To Be Determined Dave Harris, Sec
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln Ne
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (cell)
320-763-9915 (fax)harrisd@charter.net
 2016 Pre-Section Results 
8AAA Section - Day 1 Results
2016 B-G Results
2017 8AAA Pre-Section Girls Results
2017 Girls Day 1 Scores
2017 8AAA Girls Results
Gymnastics
Girls
8AA
Saturday - February 17, 2018 12 pm - Buffalo High School Tom Bauman, AD
High School
877 Bison Blvd
Buffalo Mn 55313
763-682-8108
763-682-8118 (fax)
tbauman@bhmschools.org
 2016 8AA Gymnastics Results 
Hockey
Boys
6A
Wednesday - February
14, 2018 - Seeding
Coaches Vote

Saturday - February 17,
2018 - Play-In Games (2)

Tuesday - February 20,
2018 - QF

Saturday - February 24,
2018 - SF

Thursday - March 1, 2018
- Finals
Saturday - Time TBD - Play-off

Tuesday - 7 pm - QF @ High Seed

Saturday - 4:00 - 7:00 - SF @ MAC St Cloud

Thursday - 7 pm - Finals @ MAC St Cloud
Todd Bissett - Final Site Mgr
MAC - St Cloud
5001 - 18th St No
St Cloud Mn 56303
320-255-7223
320-250-0443 (c)
320-255-7291 (fax)
todd.bissett@ci.stcloud.mn.us

Tournament Manager - Dave Harris, Sec
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln NE
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (Cell)
320-763-9915
harrisd@charter.net
Brackets
2016 6A Boys Hockey Seed 
Hockey
Boys
8AA
Wednesday- February 14,
2018 -
Seeding Coaches Vote

Tuesday - February 20, 2018
- QF

Saturday - February 24,
2018
- SF

Wednesday - February 28,
2018 -
Finals


Tuesday - 7 pm - QF @ High Seed

Saturday - Time TBD - SF @ High Seed

Wednesday - 7 pm - Final @ Thief River Falls/SCSU/Bemidji
Dave Harris, Sec
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln NE
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (Cell)
320-763-9915
harrisd@charter.net
Brackets
2016 8AA Seeding 
2017 Section 8AA Seed
Hockey
Girls
6A
Monday - February 5,
2018 - Seeding
Coaches Vote

Thursday - February 8,
2018
- QF

Tuesday - February 13,
2018
- SF

Thursday - February 15,
2018 - Finals
Thursday - 7 pm - QF @ High Seed

Tuesday - 7 pm - SF @ High Seed

Thursday - 7 pm - Finals @ Alexandria
Bob Brakke, AD
High School
4300 Pioneer Rd SE
PO Box 9
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-762-2142
320-762-7749 (fax)
bbrakke@alexandria.k12.mn.us
Brackets
2016 Seeding 
2017 Seeding
Hockey
Girls
8AA
Wednesday - February 7,
2018 - Seeding Coaches
Vote

Saturday - February 10,
2018 - QF

Tuesday - February 13, 2018
- SF

Friday - February 16, 2018 -
Finals
Thursday - 7 pm - Play-In Game @ High Seed

Saturday - Time TBD - QF @ High Seed

Tuesday - 7 pm - SF @ High Seed

Friday - 7 pm - Finals @ Neutral 'Site TBD
Dave Harris, Sec
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln NE
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (Cell)
320-763-9915
harrisd@charter.net
Brackets
2016 Seeding 
2017 Seed
Music
8AA
Wednesday - January
31, 2018 - Central Vocal
S/E

Wednesday - February 7,
2018 - South Vocal S/E

Wednesday - February 7,
2018 - Central Instrument
S/E

Wednesday - February 7,
2018 - No Vocal S/E
9 am - Central Vocal S/E - Little Falls High School

9 am - South Vocal S/E - Willmar High School

9 am - Central Instrument S/E - Alexandria High School

9 am - No Vocal S/E - Moorhead High School
Camilla Larson, Central Vocal S/E
High School
1001 SE 5th Ave
Little Falls Mn 56345
320-616-2260
320-616-2210 (fax)
cdlarson@lfalls.k12.mn.us

Neil Haugen - So Vocal S/E
High School
2701 30th St NE
Willmar Mn 56201
320-231-8396
320-231-8460 (fax)
haugenn@willmar.k12.mn.us

Matt Winarski - Cent Inst S/E
High School
4300 Pioneer Rd SE
PO Box 9
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-762-2142 x 4605
320-762-7749 (fax)
mwinarski@alexandria.k12.mn.us

Katherine Brekke - No Vocal S/E
High School
2300 4th Ave So
Moorhead Mn 56560
218-284-2434
218-284-2347 (fax)
kbrekke@moorheadschools.org
  
Music
8AA
Wednesday - February
14, 2018 - So Instrument
S/E

Wednesday - February
28, 2018 - So String S/E

Wednesday - March 21,
2018 - So Large Group
Vocal

Wednesday - March 28,
2018 - Central Large
Group Vocal
9 am - So Instrument S/E - Rocori High School

9 am - So String S/E - St Cloud Tech High School

9 am - So Large Group Vocal - Becker High School

9 am - Central Large Group Vocal - Sauk Rapids High School
Tony Hutar, So Instrument S/E
High School
534 5th Ave No
Cold Spring Mn 56320
320-685-4925
320-685-4968 (fax)
hutart@rocori.k12.mn.us

Kara Mather So String S/E
St Cloud Tech HS
233 - 12th Ave So
St Cloud Mn 56301
320-252-2231 x 3453
320-529-4330 (fax)
kara.mather@isd742.org

Gretchen Bordson - So Large Group Vocal
High School
12000 Hancock St
Becker Mn 55308
763-261-4501
763-261-4122 (fax)
gbordson@isd726.org

Steven Mick- Central Large Group Vocal
High School
1835 Osauka Rd NE
Sauk Rapids Mn 56379
320-253-4700
320-258-1714
steven,mick@isd47.org
  
Music
8AA
Wednesday - February 14, 2018 -No
Instrument S/E

Wednesday - April 4, 2018 - No
Large Group Inst-Vocal-
String

Wednesday - Apr 11, 2018 - So
Lrg Gr Inst

Wednesday - Apr 11, 2018 - No
String S/E

Wednesday - Apr 18, 2018 -Central
Inst Lrg Grp
9 am - No Instrument S/E - Thief River Falls High School

9 am - No Large Group Inst-Vocal-String - Moorhead High School

9 am - So Large Group Inst - Monticello High School

9 am - No String S/E - Moorhead High School

9 am - Central Inst Lrg Grp - Sartell High School
Katie Hahn- No Inst S/E
High School
101 Knight Ave So
Thief River Falls Mn 56701
218-681-7432
218-681-7141
khahn@trf.k12.mn.us

Pam Redlinger- No Inst-Vocal-String Large Group
High School
2300 4th Ave S
Moorhead Mn 56560
218-284-2431
218-284-2347 (fax)
predlinger@moorhead schools.org

Brett Krohn - So Inst Large Group
High School
5225 School Blvd
Monticello Mn 55362
763-272-3000
763-272-3109
brett.krohn@monticello.k12.mn.us

Jonathan Larson - No String S/E
High School
2300 4th Ave S
Moorhead Mn 56560
218-284-2432
218-284-2347 (fax)
jonlarson@moorheadschools.org

David Lumley - Cent Ins Lrg Grp
High School
749 7th St No
Sartell Mn 56377
320-656-3701 x 3121
320-656-5296
david.lumley@sartell.k12.mn.us
  
Nordic Ski Racing
Boys
8A
Tuesday- February 6, 2018 10 am - Camp Ripley, Little Falls (Maple Lag, Detroit Lakes Backup) Kevin Jordan, AD
High School
1001 SE 5th Ave
Little Falls Mn 56345-3398
320-616-2206
320-616-2200
kjordan@lfalls.k12.mn.us
 2016 Nordic Ski Results 
2017 Section 8 Boys Results
Nordic Ski Racing
Girls
8A
Tuesday - February 6,
2018
10 am - Camp Ripley, Little Falls (Maple Lag, Detroit Lakes Backup) Kevin Jordan, AD
High School
1001 SE 5th Ave
Little Falls Mn 56345-3398
320-616-2206
320-616-2200
kjordan@lfalls.k12.mn.us
 2016 G Nordic Ski Results 
2017 Section 8 Girls Results
One Act Play
8AA
North - Thursday, January 25, 2018

South - Thursday, January 25, 2018

Section - Thursday, February 1, 2018
North - 4 pm - Brainerd

South - 4 pm - Rocori

Section - 4 pm - Alexandria
North -Charlie Campbell, AD
High School
702 So 5th St
Brainerd Mn 56401
218-454-6301
Fax: 218-454-6325
charles.campbell@isd181.org

South - Joel Baumgarten, AD
High School
534 5th Avenue North
Cold Spring, MN 56320-1498
320-685-4913
Fax: 320-685-4968
baumgartenj@rocori.k12.mn.us


Section - Bob Brakke, AD
High School
4300 Pioneer Rd SE
Alexandria Mn 56308-2588
320-762-2142
320-762-7749(fax)
Bbrakke@alexandria.k12.mn.us
 2016 Sub-Section Results 
2016 Section Results
2017 Sub-Section Results
2017 Sub & Section Results
Soccer
Boys
8A
Seeding - Sunday - Oct 8,
2017 (QRF) -
#7-#10 - North Seed
#8-#9 - South Seed-
Final Seeding (QRF) Wednesday,
October 11, 2017

Tuesday - Oct 10, 2017
(Play-in)

Thursday - Oct 12, 2017 -
1st Round

Saturday - Oct 14, 2017
(QF)

Tuesday - Oct 17, 2017
(SF)

Thursday - Oct 19, 2017
(Final)
2017 - North 10 Teams - South 9 Teams
2018 - North 9 Teams - South 10 Teams

#9 at #8: #7 at #10- Tuesday Oct 10 Time TBD

Home Site - 1st Round - QF - SF - Time TBD

Finals @ SCSU - 5:30 pm
Dave Harris, Sec.
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln NE
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (Cell)
320-763-9915 (Fax)
harrisd@charter.net
Brackets
8A Boys Soccer Seed #1 
2016 Final Seed
2017 8A B Final Seed
Soccer
Boys
8AA
Seeding -Monday
- Oct 9, 2017 (Coaches
vote)

Thursday - Oct 12, 2017 -
QF

Saturday - Oct 14, 2017
(SF)

Tuesday - Oct 17, 2017
(Finals)
Home Site 1st Round - QF - SF - Time TBD

Finals @High Seed - 7:00 pm
Dave Harris, Sec
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln NE
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (Cell)
320-763-9915 (Fax)
harrisd@charter.net
Brackets
2016 Seed 
Soccer
Girls
8A
2017 - North 8 Teams -
South 8 Teams

Seeding - Wednesday -
Oct 11, 2017

Thursday - Oct 12,
2017(Play-in)

Saturday - Oct 14, 2017
(QF)

Tuesday - Oct 17, 2017
(SF)

Thursday - Oct 19, 2017
(Final)
Home Site 1st Round - QF - SF

Finals @ SCSU - 7:30 pm
Dave Harris, Sec.
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln NE
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (Cell)
320-763-9915 (Fax)
harrisd@charter.net
Brackets
2016 Final Seed 
2017 G Final Seed
Soccer
Girls
8AA
Seeding -Monday
- Oct 9, 2017 ((Coaches Vote)

Thursday - Oct 12, 2017 -
QF

Saturday - Oct 14, 2017
(SF)

Tuesday - Oct 17, 2017
(Finals)
Home Site - QF, SF

Finals @ High Seed - 7 pm
Dave Harris, Sec
RRegion 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln NE
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (Cell)
320-763-9915 (Fax)
harrisd@charter.net
Brackets
2016 Seed 
Softball
Girls
5AAA
QRF Seed - Sunday - May 20, 2018

Day 1 - Tuesday - May 22, 2018

Day 2 - Thursday - May 24 2018

Day 3 - Tuesday - May 29, 2018

Day 4 - Thursday - May 31, 2018
Day 1 - 1 game @ Top 4 seeds - Time TBD

Day 2 - 3 game @ Top 2 Seeds - Time TBD

Day 3 - Neutral Site - 3 games - Time TBD

Day 4 - Neutral Site - 2 games(if need) - Time TBD
Dave Harris, 8AA Sec.
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln NE
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (Cell)
320-763-9915 (Fax)
harrisd@charter.net
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
8AAA
Seed (Coaches' Vote) - Sunday - May 20, 2018

Day 1 - Thursday, May 24, 2018

Day 2 - Saturday, May 26, 2018

Day 3 - Wednesday, May 30, 2018

Day 4 - Thursday, May 31, 2018

Day 5 - Friday, June 1, 2018



Day 1 - 1 game at top 4 seeds - Time TBD

Day 2 - 1 game at Top 4 seeds - Time TBD

Day 3 - 1 game @ Top Seed Win Bracket & 3 games @ Top Seed Lose Bracket

Day 4 - 2 game @ Top Seed Win Bracket

Day 5 - Time TBD 1 game if need
Dave Harris, 8AA Sec.
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln NE
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (Cell)
320-763-9915 (Fax)
harrisd@charter.net
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
8AAAA
QRF Seed - Sunday - May 20, 2018

Day 1 - Tuesday - May 22, 2018

Day 2 - Thursday - May 24, 2018

Day 3 - Tuesday - May 29, 2018

Day 4 - Thursday - May 31, 2018

Day 5 - Friday - June 1, 2018
Day 1 - 1 game @ Top 4 seeds - Time TBD

Day 2 - 1 game @ Top 4 Seeds - Time TBD

Day 3 -4 Games High Seed Win Bracket Time TBD

Day 4 -2 Game High Seed of Win Bracket Time TBD

Day 5 - If need @ Top Seed Win Bracket Time TBD
Dave Harris, 8AA Sec.
Region 8AA MSHSL
2007 Fairway Ln NE
Alexandria Mn 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (Cell)
320-763-9915 (Fax)
harrisd@charter.net
Brackets
 
Speech
8AA
North Sub-Section - Thursday, April 5,
2018

South Sub-Section - Thursday, April 5,
2018

Section - Thursday, April 12, 2018
4 pm - North Sub-Section - Detroit Lakes

4 pm - South Sub-Section - Sauk Rapids

4 pm - Section - Thief River Falls
Jen Burnside, North Mgr
High School
1301 Roosevelt Ave
Detroit Lakes Mn 56401
218-847-4491
218-846-1797 (fax)
jburnside@detlakes.k12.mn.us

Joanie Hauck, South Mgr
High School
1835 Osauka Rd NE
Sauk Rapids Mn 56379
320-253-4700
320-258-1714 (fax)
joanie.hauck@ids47.org

Mike Biermaier, Section Mgr
High School
101 Knight Ave So
Thief River Falls Mn 56701
218-681-7140
218-681-7141
mbiermaier@trf.k12.m.us
 2017 South Results 
2017 North Speech Results
8AA Ind RESULTS 2017
8AA Team Results 2017
Swimming and Diving
Boys
3A
Friday-Saturday -
February 23-24, 2018
5 pm - Friday - Swim Prelims-@ Sauk Rapids

12 pm - Saturday - Diving Finals @ Sauk Rapids

4 pm - Swimming Finals @ Sauk Rapids
NaDean Schroeder, AD
High School
1835 Osauka Rd NE
Sauk Rapids Mn 56379
320-258-1891
320-258-1714 (fax)
nadean.schroeder@isd47.org
 3A Swimming Records 
2016 Final Results

2017 prelim results
2017 Finals results
Swimming and Diving
Boys
5A
Friday-Saturday - February
23-24, 2018
5 pm - Prelims Friday @ Alexandria

Saturday - 10 am - Diving Prelims @ Alexandria

Sat - 2 pm - Swimming & Diving Finals @ Alexandria
Bob Brakke, AD
High School
4300 Pioneer Rd SE
PO Box 9
Alexandria Mn 56308-2588
320-762-2142
320-762-7749(fax)
Bbrakke@alexandria.k12.mn.us
 2016 5A Full Results 
2017 5A Results
Swimming and Diving
Boys
8AA
Friday-Saturday - February
23 - 24, 2018
5 pm - Prelims Friday - Elk River

10 am - Saturday - Diving Prelims - Elk River

3 pm - Swim & Diving Finals - Elk River
Mike Cunningham, AD
High School
900 School St
Elk River 55330
763-241-3429
763-241-3421 (fax)
michael.cunningham@isd728.org
 8AA Swimming Records 
2017 8AA Boys Swimming Results
Swimming and Diving
Girls
8AA
Friday - Nov 10, 2017 -
5 pm -
Swim
Prelims

Saturday - Nov 11, 2017 -
12 pm -
Diving Prelims

4 pm - Swim and
DivingFinals
Elk River High School Mike Cunningham, AD
High School
900 School St
Elk River 55330
763-241-3429
763-241-3421 (fax)
michael.cunningham@isd728.org
  



Section 8AA Records 11-14-15
2016 Results
Tennis
Boys
8AA
Mon - May 21, 2018 - South & North Team

Tue - May 22, 2018 - North & South Individual

Fri - May 25, 2018 - Section Team

Sat - May 26, 2018 - Section Individual
10 am So Team - Becker - Big Lake

10:30 am No Team - Alexandria

9 am So Individual - Becker

10 am No Individual - Alexandria

12 pm Section (T) - Sartell-Apollo

10 am Section Ind Apollo
North MGR - Bob Brakke, AD
High School
4300 Pioneer Rd SE
PO Box 9
Alexandria Mn 56308-2588
320-762-2142
320-762-7749(fax)
Bbrakke@alexandria.k12.mn.us

South & Section MGR - Roger Wilson
801 Maywood Dr
St Cloud Mn 56303
320-309-9705
rogerw@clcmn.com
Brackets
South Singles 
South Doubles
Section Singles Pairing
Section Doubles Pairing
2016 Section Singles
2016 Section Doubles
North Doubles
North Singles 2017
2017 Section 8AA Singles Results
2017 Section 8AA Doubles Results
Tennis
Girls
8AA
No - Oct 5-6-7, 2017

So - Oct 5-6-7, 2017

Sect - Oct 13-14, 2017
North - Choice Health & Fitness, Grand Forks ND

South - STA FIT, Sartell

Section - STA FIT, Sartell
North Mgr - Hal Miller

South & Section Mgr - Roger Wilson
801 Maywood Dr
St Cloud Mn 56303
320-252-5804
320-252-5929 (fax)
rogerw@clcmn.com


Brackets
Past Section Champions 
2016 North Singles
2016 North Doubles
2016 South Singles
2016 South Doubles
2016 Section Singles
2016 Section Doubles
2017 South Team Seed
2017 North Team Seed
2017 So S.Sec Singles
2017 So S.Sec Doubles
2017 N S.Sec Singles
2017 No.S.Sec Doubles
2017 Section Singles Bracket
2017 Section Doubles Bracket
Track and Field
Boys
8AA
Prelims - Wednesday - May 30, 2018

Finals - Saturday - June 2, 2018
3 pm - Prelims - South Site - Willmar

Field Events 9:30 am -Finals - 10 am - North Site - Moorhead
Finals Mgr - Dean Haugo, AD
High School
2300 4th Ave So
Moorhead Mn 56560
218-284-2346
218-284-2347 (fax)
dhaugo@moorheadschools.org

Prelims Mgr - Ryan Blahosky, AD
High School
2701 30th St NE
Willmar Mn 56201
320-231-8331
320-231-8460 (fax)
blahoskyr@willmar.k12.mn.us

 8AA Track Records 
2016 Prelim Results
2016 Final Results B-G
2017 Results Day 1
2017 Complete Results
Track and Field
Girls
8AA
Prelims - Wednesday - May 30, 2018

Finals - Saturday - June 2, 2018
3 pm - Prelims - North Site - Moorhead

Field Events 9:30 am -Finals - 10 am - South Site - Sauk Rapids
Finals Mgr - Dean Haugo, AD
High School
2300 4th Ave So
Moorhead Mn 56560
218-284-2346
218-284-2347 (fax)
dhaugo@moorheadschools.org

Prelims Mgr - Ryan Blahosky, AD
High School
2701 30th St NE
Willmar Mn 56201
320-231-8331
320-231-8460 (fax)
blahoskyr@willmar.k12.mn.us
 8AA Track Records 
2016 Prelim Results
2016 Final Results B-G
2017 Day 1 Results
2017 Complete Results
Visual Arts
8AA
Friday, April 27, 2018 Alexandria High School Bob Brakke, AD
High School
4300 Pioneer Rd SE
Alexandria Mn 56308-2588
320-762-2142
320-762-7749(fax)
Bbrakke@alexandria.k12.mn.us
  
Volleyball
Girls
8AAA
Seeding - Sunday -Oct
22, 2017 (QRF)

Wednesday - Oct 25,
2017 -1st Round Play-In
Game

Friday, Oct 27, 2017
Quarter-Final

Tuesday - Oct 31, 2017
Semi-Finals

Saturday, Nov 4, 2017
Finals
1st Round - Home Site - 7 pm

Quarter-Final -Home Site - 7 pm)

Semi-Final - Home Site - High Seed - 7 pm

Finals - Neutral Site - TBD
Dave Harris, Sec
2007 Fairway Ln NE
Alexandria 56308
320-763-5834
320-760-3611 (Cell)
320-763-9915(fax)
harrisd@charter.net
Brackets
2016 Seeding 
2017 8AAA VB Seed
Wrestling
8AAA
Team - Saturday. February.
17, 2018
11 am - Moorhead High School Dean Haugo, AD
High School
2300 4th Ave So
Moorhead Mn 56560
218-284-2346
218-284-2347 (fax)
dhaugo@moorheadschools.org
Brackets
2017 8AAA Wrestling Seed 
Wrestling
8AAA
Individuals -Friday -
Saturday.
February 23-24, 2018
5 pm Friday - 11 am - Saturday - St Cloud Tech Andrea Swanberg, AD
Tech High School
233 12th Ave So
St Cloud Mn 56301
320-252-2231
320-529-4330 (fax)
andrea.swanberg@isd742.org
 Section 8 State Ind Champs 
2016 Individual Results
2017 Individual Results
 
Region 8 AA Secretary
Dave Harris
2007 Fairway Lane
Alexandria, MN 56308
320/763-5834 (H)
320/763-9915 (Fax)
harrisd@charter.net

Region Files
......Calendar
......Handbook Updated 9-1-17
.....2. SEPTEMBER 2017
.....3. OCTOBER 2017
.....4. NOVEMBER 2017
.....5. DECEMBER 2017
.....6. JANUARY 2018
.....7. FEBRUARY 2018
.....8. MARCH 2018
.....9. APRIL 2018
....10. MAY 2018
....11. JUNE 2018
....12. JULY 2018
....13. MSHSL Calendar-Final Dates
....8AA Region Committee
...8AA Region Mileage Map
..8AA Site Rotation
..8AA STATE TOURNAMENT HISTORY
Administration Page
Evaluation Form
Evaluation Form (Word)
Financial Report Form
Mileage-Supplemental Allowance Fall
Mileage-Supplemental Allowance Spring
Mileage-Supplemental Allowance Winter
Music Medal Order Form(PDF)
Music Medal Order Form(Word)
Region responsibilities
 


Copyright 1994-2017 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499