Home      Administration
  Basketball, Boys   >    Team Photo    Full Roster       Printable Roster       Statistics       Full Schedule       Results       Standings
Minneapolis Roosevelt High School        (19-8-0)
red.gif
white.gif

Varsity Roster
# Name Pos Grade
0 Dustin Nguyen G 12
1 Reginald Rogers G 12
3 Feysal Yusuf G 10
4 Devon Hannah G 12
5 Leo Buchwald G 11
11 Elijah Blaylark G 8
20 Montgomery Booth C 9
21 Abdikani Abdi F 10
22 Deszi Sims G 10
23 Soressa Chaffe G 10
24 Jordan Johnston F 12
25 Eric Atson G 11
30 Dyvell Dixon G 11
31 Luke Barnes F 10
33 Davion Burris F 11
40 Malik Elate C 9
Schedule
12/3/2016Pine Island 59 - 63 L
12/8/2016Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S.52 - 53 L
12/10/2016Hibbing H.S.65 - 40 W
12/15/2016Minneapolis Southwest 49 - 39 W
12/19/2016Osseo 37 - 77 L
1/3/2017FAIR School89 - 30 W
1/6/2017Minneapolis Edison 67 - 28 W
1/7/2017St. Paul Highland Park56 - 65 L
1/10/2017Minneapolis North Community H.S.46 - 60 L
1/12/2017Minneapolis South 56 - 44 W
1/14/2017St. Paul Como Park H.S.52 - 46 W
(OT)
1/16/2017Legacy Christian Academy76 - 24 W
1/17/2017Cambridge-Isanti 63 - 46 W
1/18/2017Minneapolis Washburn 57 - 41 W
1/20/2017Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S.61 - 71 L
1/28/2017St. Croix Lutheran 65 - 46 W
1/31/2017Minneapolis Southwest 72 - 37 W
2/2/2017FAIR School79 - 55 W
2/7/2017Minneapolis Edison 72 - 40 W
2/9/2017Mounds Park Academy99 - 26 W
2/10/2017Minneapolis North Community H.S.38 - 73 L
2/11/2017Brooklyn Center 63 - 64 L
2/14/2017Minneapolis South 57 - 47 W
2/21/2017Minneapolis Washburn 51 - 41 W
2/28/2017Heritage Christian Academy80 - 58 W
3/9/2017Mounds Park Academy99 - 21 W
3/11/2017St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet77 - 71 W
3/17/2017Minnehaha Academy45 - 73 L
(Section Finals)

Full Schedule
Head Coach:
Robert Mestas
Robert.MestasSr.@mpls.k12.mn.us
952.200.1585
Assistant Coach:
Donnie Groce
Elijah Hannah, Sr.
Kelvin Hill
Student Manager:
Deshon Root

State Tournament
March 22-25, 2017
Target Center/Williams Arena, U of M/Concordia Un
  •  
  • Brackets

    Section 4AA Tournament
    Mar 6 (play-in),9,11,14,17,
    2017
    High Seed/Semi-finals and finals at Washington

  •  
  • Brackets

    Minneapolis City Standings
    Minneapolis North Community H.S. 13-0-0
    Minneapolis Roosevelt 10-4-0
    Minneapolis Southwest 6-8-0
    Minneapolis Washburn 5-2-0
    Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S. 5-2-0
    Minneapolis South 5-8-0
    Minneapolis Edison 1-9-0
    FAIR 1-13-0
    Heritage Academy 0-0-0
    Lincoln International 0-1-0
    It is the responsibility of each school to maintain their activity page (roster, schedules & results).
    Contact the School's Activities Director or Coach if there is incomplete/incorrect info.
     


    Copyright 1994-2017 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499