Home      Administration
  Basketball, Girls   >    Team Photo    Full Roster       Printable Roster       Statistics       Full Schedule       Results       Standings
Luverne High School        (12-9-0)
red.gif
white.gif


Varsity Roster
# Name Pos Grade
1 McKenzie VanGrootheest F 10
2 Sam Niessink F 11
3 Brooklynn Ver Steeg G 9
4 Ainslie Robinson G 10
5 Jadyn Anderson G 12
10 Mallory Thorson G 11
12 Averill Sehr G 8
13 Sydne Johnson F 11
15 Autumn Nath G 10
20 Solveig Tofteland G 10
22 Grace Sweeney C 12
24 Mackenzie Petersen G 12
25 Gabi Ferrell G 12
32 Tia Hadler F 12
Schedule
11/27/2018Edgerton 67 - 23 W
12/4/2018Adrian 57 - 25 W
12/6/2018Southwest Minnesota Christian65 - 72 L
12/8/2018Fairmont 48 - 45 W
12/11/2018Hills-Beaver Creek 39 - 56 L
12/14/2018Redwood Valley 74 - 62 W
12/18/2018Pipestone Area 45 - 56 L
12/21/2018Heron Lake-Okabena / Fulda Coyotes82 - 18 W
1/3/2019Jackson County Central 54 - 57 L
1/5/2019Westbrook-Walnut Grove 68 - 26 W
1/8/2019Marshall 41 - 59 L
1/10/2019Windom Area 61 - 52 W
1/12/2019Garretson69 - 55 W
1/14/2019Adrian 68 - 27 W
1/17/2019Marshall 36 - 46 L
1/24/2019Worthington 48 - 40 W
1/25/2019Jackson County Central 45 - 47 L
1/29/2019Pipestone Area 49 - 60 L
2/1/2019Redwood Valley 48 - 55 L
2/5/2019Worthington 62 - 48 W
2/8/2019Saint James Area66 - 49 W
2/15/2019Martin County West 0 - 0
2/16/2019Windom Area 0 - 0
2/19/2019Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 0 - 0

Full Schedule
Head Coach:
TJ Newgard
t.newgard@isd2184.net
507-283-4491
Assistant Coach:
B - Corey Nelson
C - Avery Van Roekel
Student Manager:
Emilie Staeffler

State Tournament
March 13-16, 2019
Williams Arena, Maturi Pavilion & Concordia
  •  
  • Brackets

    Section 3AA Tournament
    Feb 21, 2019 (North Pigtail)
    Feb 23, 2019
    Feb 28, 2019
    March 5, 2019
    March 8, 2019
    HIGH SEED
    HIG SEED
    TBD
    SMSU (6:00 PM)
    SMSU (5:00 PM)
  •  
  • Brackets

    Big South Standings
    Pipestone Area 9-2-0
    Waseca 8-0-0
    Marshall 6-0-0
    Luverne 6-7-0
    New Ulm 3-1-0
    St. Peter 3-1-0
    Worthington 3-4-0
    Jackson County Central 3-6-0
    Windom Area 1-4-0
    Fairmont 0-3-0
    Redwood Valley 0-5-0
    Saint James Area 0-5-0
    It is the responsibility of each school to maintain their activity page (roster, schedules & results).
    Contact the School's Activities Director or Coach if there is incomplete/incorrect info.
     


    Copyright 1994-2019 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499