Home      Administration
  Football   >    Team Photo    Full Roster       Printable Roster       Statistics       Full Schedule       Results       Standings
New Ulm Cathedral High School        (8-2-0)
red.gif
white.gif
Home of the Greyhounds


Varsity Roster
# Name Pos Grade
3 Ethan Mixdorf QB 10
5 Matt Gillis QB 9
7 Mark Schommer RB 11
9 Colton Braulick RB 12
10 Jacob Manderfeld QB 12
11 Jarred Hotovec TE 10
12 David Berg RB 11
21 Lucas Gieseke RB 9
22 Josh Seidl RB 11
23 Jon Zinniel WR 10
24 Alex Hillesheim TE 11
25 Jaydan Hotovec RB 11
26 Nathan Hauser RB 12
27 Brandon Berg RB 12
32 Elliott Schoo RB 11
34 Chris Knowles RB 10
35 Jon Adema RB 9
40 John Gillis RB 12
42 Josh Gieseke RB 11
43 Jacob Geiger RB 11
51 Aaron Portner C 11
52 Matt Brehmer OG 9
53 Isaac Franta OG 9
54 Will Schabert C 10
55 Blake Olson C 12
56 Tyler Wilson OG 12
60 Zach Helget OG 11
61 Brennen Mages OT 12
62 Cole Schwartz OT 9
63 Matt Guggisberg OG 12
64 Noah Thompson OG 10
65 Erik Bjorkstrand OT 11
66 Cory Schlomann OT 12
67 Brenden Humbard OT 9
70 Brandon Wolf OT 12
71 Joey Griebel OT 11
72 Adam Franta OT 12
73 Josh Kretsch OT 10
74 Tony Geiger OG 10
75 Codey Heck OT 10
80 Noah Wilmes WR 9
81 Ian Berdan TE 12
82 Jacob Berg TE 9
83 Jakob Leshovsky TE 10
84 Andrew McClain WR 12
Schedule
9/1/2017Lakeview 16 - 0 W
9/8/2017Sleepy Eye 43 - 21 W
9/15/2017Lac qui Parle Valley 35 - 37 L
9/23/2017Murray County Central 19 - 6 W
9/29/2017Adrian 48 - 21 W
10/6/2017Wabasso 0 - 38 L
10/13/2017Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 44 - 6 W
10/18/2017Springfield 49 - 32 W
10/25/2017Cedar Mountain/Comfrey42 - 6 W
10/28/2017Adrian 40 - 7 W
11/3/2017Wabasso 6 - 48 L

Full Schedule
Head Coach:
Denny Lux
denny.lux@nuacs.com
507-354-4511
Assistant Coach:
Andy Klingler
Jesse Nosbush
Nick Simon, John Miheve
Student Manager:
Jenna Helget, Bridget Grathwohl
Regan Berdan, Shay Ubl

State Tournament
November 9-25, 2017
Various Sites & US Bank Stadium
  •  
  • Brackets

    Section 3A Tournament
    Oct 24, 28, , 2017
    Nov 3,, 2017
    High Seed
    SMSU (4:30 PM)
  •  
  • Brackets

    Southwest East Standings
    New Ulm Cathedral 0-0-0
    Adrian 0-0-0
    Sleepy Eye 0-0-0
    Springfield 0-0-0
    Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 0-0-0
    Murray County Central 0-0-0
    Wabasso 0-0-0
    It is the responsibility of each school to maintain their activity page (roster, schedules & results).
    Contact the School's Activities Director or Coach if there is incomplete/incorrect info.
     


    Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499