Home      Administration
  Football   >    Team Photo    Full Roster       Printable Roster       Statistics       Full Schedule       Results       Standings
Mahnomen/Waubun Thunderbirds        (5-0-0)
** This team is a cooperative sponsorship between: Mahnomen High School, Waubun High School,
red.gif
white.gif
Go Thunderbirds!

Home Page Photo

Varsity Roster
# Name Pos Grade
1 Parker Syverson QB 12
3 Tayvis Zima RB 12
4 Nikkiah Liebl RB 11
5 David Rock WR 10
6 Tony Swalef RB 10
7 Kael Snetsinger TE 11
8 Chandler Toczek RB 12
9 Will Olson WR 9
10 Vinny Belcourt QB 9
11 Jayden Heisler RB 12
12 Jon Starkey QB 12
13 Logan Kettner TE 12
14 Jason Lyons WR 11
15 Loden Clark QB 9
17 Patrick Mahoney RB 11
18 Cooper Houdek WR 10
20 Izaiah Asher RB 12
21 Tanner Pazdernik QB 9
22 Adam Syverson WR 12
23 Treston Spalla TE 12
24 Jack Miller RB 11
25 Blaze Tucker RB 9
26 Brodie Bement RB 11
27 Vinny Pickette WR 10
28 Douglas McArthur WR 12
30 Will Bly WR 12
33 Houston Short WR 9
34 Nathan Nelson WR 11
40 Jayden Lyons WR 9
44 Ethan Lefebvre RB 11
50 Gauge England OL 10
51 Will Starkey OL 9
52 Jeffrey Cukla OL 12
53 Jeremy Londo OL 11
54 Chris Podlak OL 11
55 Roy Bjorge OL 11
56 Nathaniel Olson OL 11
57 Quanah Tonihka OL 10
58 Matt Littlewolf OL 9
59 Skylor Morgan OL 11
60 Sam LaVoy-Brunette OL 10
61 Lukas Geray OL 9
62 Shavo Dew-Steber OL 9
63 Blake Geray OL 9
64 Chandler Guinn OL 12
65 Chase Dorman OL 12
66 Pat Estey OL 11
67 Logan Bendickson OL 11
69 Mark Bunker TE 9
70 Sam Bellanger OL 9
72 John Clark OL 12
77 Justin Littlewolf OL 9
78 Robert Keezer OL 11
84 Jameson Beckman WR 12
Schedule
8/24/2018Ada-Borup 30 - 14 W
8/30/2018Hawley 28 - 7 W
9/7/2018Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S.42 - 14 W
9/14/2018Fosston 42 - 0 W
9/21/2018Polk County West34 - 0 W
9/28/2018Lake Park-Audubon0 - 0
10/5/2018Badger/GB-MR45 - 0 W
10/17/2018Fertile-Beltrami 0 - 0

Full Schedule
Head Coach:
John Clark Jr.
jclark@mahnomen.k12.mn.us
218-935-2213
Assistant Coach:
Paul Clark, Todd Johnson, Bob Larson, Bomber Clark
Vize Bevins, Steve McMullen, Josh Kemper
Student Manager:
Blake McMullen, Dylan McMullen

State Tournament
November 8-24, 2018
Various Sites & U.S. Bank Stadium
  •  
  • Brackets

    Section 8A Tournament
    Seed Date: 10/18/18
    Tuesday, 10-23-18
    Saturday, 10-27-18
    Thursday, 11-1-18
    Last Play Date:11-3-18

    QF - High Seed
    SF - High Seed
    F - 8:00 p.m. Fargodome, Fargo
  •  
  • Brackets

    Northwest West Standings
    Red Lake County Rebels 7-1-0
    Ada-Borup 6-1-0
    Mahnomen/Waubun Thunderbirds 4-0-0
    Fertile-Beltrami 1-1-0
    Polk County West 0-0-0
    Badger/GB-MR 0-3-0
    Lake Park-Audubon 0-4-0
    It is the responsibility of each school to maintain their activity page (roster, schedules & results).
    Contact the School's Activities Director or Coach if there is incomplete/incorrect info.
     


    Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499