Home      Administration
  Volleyball, Girls   >    Team Photo    Full Roster       Printable Roster       Statistics       Full Schedule       Results       Standings
Minneapolis Washburn High School        (12-5-0)
red.gif
white.gif
Champions are Made in Practice


Varsity Roster
# Name Pos Grade
3 Lizzy Stark OH 12
4 Jordan Williams MH 11
4 Rachel Irmiger MH 12
5 Audrey Hepenstal MH 10
7 Julia Welch S 12
9 Frances Egan OH 12
11 Greta Farley DS 12
13 Jenasea Durand DS 12
13 Piper Kondes S 10
14 Katie Ario OH 11
15 Kendall Phillips RH 12
16 Julia Morse MH 12
18 Maddie Markley RH 12
28 Penelope Onsrud DS 11
96 Marie Gardien DS 1
Schedule
8/26/2017Bemidji 25-19, 25-10, 22-25, 25-15 L
8/29/2017St. Louis Park 23-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-21 L
8/31/2017Minnehaha Academy25-17, 28-26, 25-17 W
9/7/2017Minneapolis South 25-23, 13-25, 10-25, 16-25 W
9/9/2017PACT25-11, 25-20 W
9/9/2017Eden Valley-Watkins 25-15, 16-25, 15-6 W
9/9/2017Nevis 25-21, 25-17 W
9/9/2017Royalton 25-19, 25-16 W
9/11/2017New Life Academy of Woodbury25-11,25-14,20-25,25-17 W
9/14/2017Red Wing 22-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-12 W
9/16/2017Bemidji 25-22, 25-23 L
9/16/2017Buffalo 18-25, 14-25 L
9/16/2017Robbinsdale Cooper 12-25, 25-20, 7-15 W
9/16/2017Orono 25-14, 25-21 W
9/19/2017Minneapolis Southwest 25-19, 25-19, 25-22 L
9/26/2017Rockford 20-25, 17-25, 21-25 W
9/27/2017Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S.25-12, 25-8, 25-6 W
9/28/2017Minneapolis Edison 22-25, 25-20, 10-25, 16-25 W
10/3/2017Benilde-St. Margaret's School21-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-12 L
10/9/2017Minneapolis Southwest 25-11, 25-23, 23-25, 25-15 L
10/10/2017Minneapolis North Community H.S.6-25; 9-25; 4-25 W
10/12/2017Minneapolis Roosevelt 19-25; 9-25; 20-25 W
10/13/2017Apple Valley
10/13/2017Minneota 26-24, 25-17 L
10/14/2017Apple Valley
10/14/2017Grand Meadow 19-25, 18-25 W
10/26/2017Benilde-St. Margaret's School25-17, 25-22, 25-20 L

Full Schedule
Head Coach:
Mark Nelson
mark.nelson@edinaschools.org
612-226-0399
Assistant Coach:
Andy Grover
Dave York
Tony Lee
Student Manager:
Acadia King
Sophie Gardien

State Tournament
November 9-11, 2017
Xcel Energy Center
  •  
  • Brackets

    Section 6AAA Tournament
    2018
    Virtual Seed Meeting-
    Saturday, 10/20
    1st Round: Tuesday, 10/23
    QF: Thursday, 10/25
    SF: Tuesday, 10/30:
    Finals: Saturday, 11/3
    Noon


    High Seed
  •  
  • Brackets

    Minneapolis City Standings
    Minneapolis Southwest 5-0-0
    Minneapolis South 3-2-0
    Minneapolis Edison 3-3-0
    Minneapolis Washburn 2-0-0
    Minneapolis Roosevelt 2-4-0
    Minneapolis North Community H.S. 1-5-0
    Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S. 1-5-0
    FAIR School/Heritage Academy 0-0-0
    It is the responsibility of each school to maintain their activity page (roster, schedules & results).
    Contact the School's Activities Director or Coach if there is incomplete/incorrect info.
     


    Copyright 1994-2018 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499