Home      Administration
  Basketball, Boys   >    Team Photo    Full Roster       Printable Roster       Statistics       Full Schedule       Results       Standings
Minneapolis North Community H.S.        (23-10-0)
red.gif
white.gif
Uphold the Tradition


Varsity Roster
# Name Pos Grade
1 Omar Brown F 12
2 Eli Campbell G 12
4 Jermaine Hardin G 11
5 Mario Sanders G 9
11 Jacob Butler F 9
12 Nasir El-Amin G 12
13 Clifford Brown III G 10
15 Freshawn Collins F 11
20 Kesh'on Walker F 10
21 Josh Hodges F 12
24 Willie Wilson G 9
30 Meiko Anderson G 9
35 Davon Townley Jr. C 10
44 Darius Hanson F 11
50 Chester Watley Jr. C 9
Schedule
12/7/2018St. Paul Como Park H.S.101 - 38 W
12/8/2018Eastview 76 - 80 L
(OT)
12/11/2018Minneapolis South 75 - 41 W
12/14/2018Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S.99 - 60 W
12/21/2018Burnsville 66 - 49 W
(Above The Rim Classic)
12/22/2018Chicago Orr58 - 84 L
(Above The Rim Classic)
12/28/2018Milwaukee Washington67 - 60 W
1/5/2019Sioux Falls O'Gorman51 - 39 W
1/8/2019DeLaSalle 57 - 66 L
1/12/2019Caledonia 79 - 74 W
1/15/2019Minneapolis Edison 93 - 54 W
1/18/2019Minneapolis Roosevelt 61 - 59 W
1/19/2019Martin Luther73 - 81 L
(Midwest Players Classic)
1/21/2019Proviso East69 - 52 W
(MLK Dream Classic)
1/25/2019Hopkins 66 - 84 L
2/1/2019Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S.57 - 44 W
2/2/2019Minneapolis Washburn 96 - 55 W
2/13/2019Minneapolis South 80 - 36 W
2/15/2019Minneapolis Edison 93 - 49 W
2/16/2019Waseca 64 - 77 L
2/19/2019Minnehaha Academy59 - 63 L
2/21/2019Minneapolis Roosevelt 82 - 38 W
2/26/2019Eden Prairie 64 - 78 L
2/28/2019Minneapolis Washburn 84 - 41 W
3/2/2019St. Paul Central 74 - 77 L
(Twin City Championship)
3/9/2019Blake School (The)70 - 43 W
(Sections 5AA Quater Finals)
3/13/2019Litchfield 53 - 49 W
(Section 5AA Semifinals )
3/15/2019Breck School62 - 53 W
(Section 5AA Finals)
3/20/2019Esko 61 - 53 W
(State AA Quater Finals)
3/22/2019Perham 62 - 46 W
(State AA Semifinals )
3/23/2019Minnehaha Academy52 - 69 L
(Class 2A State Championship)

Full Schedule
Head Coach:
Larry McKenzie
coachmckenzie1@aol.com
763-458-5450
Assistant Coach:
Christopher Johnson
Michael Shelton
Trent Witz
Student Manager:
Anwar Ahmed
Joshua Caples

State Tournament
March 20-23, 2019
Target Center/Williams Arena, U of M/Concordia Un
  •  
  • Brackets

    Section 5AA Tournament
    March 5, 7, 11, 2020

    Halenbeck Hall, SCSU 8 pm.
    March 13, 2020
  •  
  • Brackets

    Minneapolis City Standings
    Minneapolis North Community H.S. 12-0-0
    Minneapolis Edison 6-4-0
    Minneapolis Washburn 5-2-0
    Minneapolis Roosevelt 2-2-0
    Minneapolis South 2-4-0
    Minneapolis Southwest 0-0-0
    Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S. 0-0-0
    It is the responsibility of each school to maintain their activity page (roster, schedules & results).
    Contact the School's Activities Director or Coach if there is incomplete/incorrect info.
     


    Copyright 1994-2019 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499